Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cisco 800 Port Forwarding

Posted on 2006-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I need to get a Cisco 800 to forward some traffic into a server. One port I need forwarding is 3389. The target server is 10.10.10.200 & the WAN IP is 218.1.1.1 (example only).

I have found some instructions on how to do this and believe the following command line will do the job:

ip nat inside source static tcp 10.10.10.200 3389 218.1.1.1 3389

Problem is, I don't know how to enter this command into the router. I can log on in a Telnet session and at the Router> prompt I enter the line above but the router retorts with Invalid Input Detected and indicates the beginning of the line as the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:richardbarlow
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16413662
Hi richardbarlow,

same as other question   use the web interface

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
calvinetter earned 2000 total points
ID: 16413842
  Here's how to do this via telnet:
At the "Router>" prompt, type: enable [ENTER]
  (then enter enable password)
Router#config t  [ENTER]
Router(config)#ip nat inside source static tcp 10.10.10.200 3389 218.1.1.1 3389
Router(config)#exit
Router#clear ip nat trans * [ENTER]  <- note: include the asterisk

  Info on CLI basics:
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/access/acs_mod/1600/1600swcf/swskills.htm

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardbarlow
ID: 16413860
oustanding!
Thank you very much
0