?
Solved

Value of Google Adsense Ads

Posted on 2006-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi,

I have a list of Keywords and their associated value to Google in a spreadsheet. I got this from the Rich Jerk,

I want to know how this list was compiled, if it is real, and how to work out the approximate value of an ad on my website.

Thanks
Ant
0
Comment
Question by:antum
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sokhodom earned 1200 total points
ID: 16428755
I believe this kind of list is compile through google adwords (the tool for advertiser to check the amount cost per click) or they use Yahoo overture to test the cost.

The list is not TOTALLY acurate. From my experience, those with hosting, lawyer and medical thing earn quite a bit while those in flash, games, celebrity earn penny.
Hope that helps,
Sokhodom,
0
 

Author Comment

by:antum
ID: 16439492
Thats helpful,

Google seem to be serving up SEO ads on one of my websites and they earn around .20c a click, I want to know what I can do to improve the value or get higher paying 'keywords'
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ShaneJones
ShaneJones earned 400 total points
ID: 16463787
You can get a good list from Adwords, that is usally what my colleagues use to get a good comprehensive list of data.

Shane
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sitecreations
sitecreations earned 400 total points
ID: 16473460
You can use Keyword Elite to drill down on these values also....
0
 

Author Comment

by:antum
ID: 16473797
How do you use adwords to generate the list?

Can you search by top paying keyword, or do you sort of have to guess
0