Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Moving LogFiles Folder

Posted on 2006-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I've recently discovered there was no logfile management utility on the web server I just took over so the C:\WINDOWS\system32\LogFiles folder had grown to over 4GB. This may be a silly question but is it safe to assume that I can just move that folder to another drive and redirect the pointer in IIS 6 to continue keeping them there?

That would stop the folder from continuing to grow but I don't know if the move would hose up anything else.

Thanks,
Webby
0
Comment
Question by:webbyman
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16413708
Hi webbyman,

thats fine as long as you change the pointer there is no hassles :)

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:webbyman
ID: 16413904
Thanks - just needed confirmation before I made the move.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 200 total points
ID: 16414037
tis cool man
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:webbyman
ID: 16829512
didn't mean to abandon it. I wasn't clear on how to close my questions. Sorry about the loose end.

Webby
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 16829538
no problems, thanks for coming back

-red
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16829585
Thankyou
0