?
Solved

Receiving calls while on the internet.

Posted on 2006-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I had at one time configured my telephone to ring while I was on the internet so that I could would not miss any calls while using the internet.

I have a telephone with two connections one for a modem and the other for the telephone.
0
Comment
Question by:Marina2006
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:chiingliang
chiingliang earned 400 total points
ID: 16414681
you will need a special modem, that support v92, and enable modem on hold function. Your isp must support this function too.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cKBoy
ID: 16414740
umm.. so what's your question?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MarkDozier
MarkDozier earned 600 total points
ID: 16414947
what you want is a program called Call Wave.

okBoy - I think he means he has a line splitter for a single phone line. If that is the case chinglang's answeris correct inspite of the favr that v92 modems are not special in any way. The v92 protocol is several years okl.

Of course if Call Wave is out there my answer is the best.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:CarlosMMartins
CarlosMMartins earned 200 total points
ID: 16415850
Is possible, switch to an ADSL connection.
You'll get "broadband" internet access, and you'll be able to use your phone at the same time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marina2006
ID: 16419586
I am currently in the process of switching to broadband but in the meantime I would like to clear this up.

I don't think my question was clear.

All I have ever had is the phone with a modem line in and phone line out. My OS is Windows XP. Previously if I was on the internet and someone called me the phone would ring at which time I could either ignore the call and remain on the internet or disconnect from the internet and take the call. This no longer happens if someone calls the telephone no longer rings.

Could this have some thing to do with faxing over the internet options ????
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
stuartindigo earned 800 total points
ID: 16424092
I'm confused here, this is not normally possible!

"All I have ever had is the phone with a modem line in and phone line out. My OS is Windows XP. Previously if I was on the internet and someone called me the phone would ring at which time I could either ignore the call and remain on the internet or disconnect from the internet and take the call. This no longer happens if someone calls the telephone no longer rings."

The most likely way this could have worked was that you had "call waiting " enabled by your telecoms provider - contact them for details on reenabling this service. Note that this can cause your connection to the internet to drop.

Standard telephones operate in an exclusive manner - ie when you are connected to the internet, your circuit is commited wholey to this function and anyone calling you will receive a "busy" signal.

Hope this helps

Stuart
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marina2006
ID: 16477338
I stand corrected I have just discovered that I did in fact have internet Fax software installed which caused the ring.

Thank you all for assistance.  
0