?
Solved

Send data to my pc

Posted on 2006-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi.

Is there a way to send data from my pc to my pc ?

I need to maximize the inbound traffic for some seconds.
Something like ping but with bigger packets so i can maximize the inbound traffic for some seconds...

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:CodedK
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TheRealLoki earned 400 total points
ID: 16413878
You can ping with a packet size
ping somemachine -l 10000 -t
will send 10,000 bytes in each packet
-l size
-t ping until stopped
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:HanZulu
HanZulu earned 100 total points
ID: 16415008
Sure. If you want to build up traffic for a length of time,
you can simply set up one of the pc's as a webserver or ftp server,
then login to the server and download a file(in ftp for example).

All you need is to use the delphi NMFTP component to create the server,
and you can login with a browser from the other PC.

If you need constant congestion you can set up two programs. 1 a TCPServer, and the Other a TCPClient. then read a long string in an endless loop and send it from the server to the client.

 
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 16415232
Thanks
0