[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

map a drive to a Server not on our domian

Posted on 2006-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a server that is in a Workgroup setting(not on a domain).  It has a unique IP address and it is connected on our network; but, I need to put this server's shared files available through our logon script.  I know 'net use' will work; but, every time these user's will logon, it will prompt them for the server's username and password.  

Is there a way to embed the username and password for a Server that is not in our domain and have a drive mapped to this server?  

Or is the best way to go about this is to map a drive manually, after the user has logged on, and choose re-connect at logon?  There is a prompt to enter the username and password at this network drive setting.

The problem with the latter choice, is that we will have to manually map a drive for every user on every PC that has that software installed on it.  That is why I was wondering if there is a way to edit a logon script and to map a drive to a server and have the logon script enter the username and password for this server, in a 'Workgroup'.
0
Comment
Question by:Pkafkas
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mistymisty
ID: 16413843
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 16413844
Hi Pkafkas,

have a look at this - if you use the password switch you can include credentials in your script
http://www.cs.cmu.edu/~help/windows/mapping_drives.html

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 16437824
I wonder if ComputerName is '\ComputerName\ShareName '  can be an IP address?  I will try it out.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 16437883
Actually now that I have read jay_Jay70's response that answered my above question perfectly.  I will try it out.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16441167
let me know how it goes :)
0