[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Assign datatable from DataSet

Posted on 2006-04-09
11
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I want to assign a datatable to another datatable (create from a datasoruces)

            Dim mdtPO As New OrderTrackingDataSet.OrderMasterDataTable         '<---  data table created by datasources
            cnn.Open()
            mDA = New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbDataAdapter("Select * from " & mTableName, mCnn)
            mDA.Fill(mDS, mTableName)
            mCB = New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbCommandBuilder(mDA)
            mdtPO = mDS.Tables(mTableName)
            cnn.Close()

However I got the following error message !
"Unable to cast object of type 'System.Data.DataTable' to type 'OrderMasterDataTable'."

So how can I assign datatable "mDS.Tables(mTableName)" to mdtPO ?

Thanks in advance!

0
Comment
Question by:tora111
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 16414081
try this:

     Dim mdtPO As New OrderTrackingDataSet.OrderMasterDataTable         '<---  data table created by datasources
     cnn.Open()
     mDA = New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbDataAdapter("Select * from " & mTableName, mCnn)
     mDA.Fill(mDS, mTableName)
     mCB = New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbCommandBuilder(mDA)
     mdtPO = cType( mDS.Tables(mTableName), OrderTrackingDataSet.OrderMasterDataTable)
     cnn.Close()

AW
0
 

Author Comment

by:tora111
ID: 16414126
Arthur_Wood,

It got the same error "Unable to cast object of type 'System.Data.DataTable' to type 'OrderMasterDataTable'."

It seems cannot assign to a datataboe to  a datatable(from data sources, xsd) directly !!!
 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:LordWabbit
ID: 16416743
I would guess that 'OrderMasterDataTable' is a class which inherits from a datatable with some methods thrown in for fun and profit.  You might need to add the records one at a time.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 16417600
How is mDS declared and set?

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:tora111
ID: 16417704
OrderTrackingDataSet a xsd  is created by data sources

mDS is a dataset
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 16417822
mDs should be OrderTrackingDataSet, and not just plain ol' DataSet.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:tora111
ID: 16417965
Bob, it doesn't a matter! My objective is to allow add/change/delete the "OrderTrackingDataSet.OrderMasterDataTable" by coding.

Is it possible to use coding method to manipulate a xsd datatable ?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 16418006
It does matter if you are trying to cast a DataTable from the strong type DataSet into a strong type.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:tora111
ID: 16418144
I see, in other words, is it possible to manipulate a datatable from a strong type dataset by coding method ? Because I don't know how to ...., could you give me some example for it !
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 750 total points
ID: 16418243
I have an Access database, and here is an example form to highlight using a strong-typed DataSet:

Public Class Form1
  Inherits System.Windows.Forms.Form

#Region " Windows Form Designer generated code "

  Public Sub New()
    MyBase.New()

    'This call is required by the Windows Form Designer.
    InitializeComponent()

    'Add any initialization after the InitializeComponent() call

  End Sub

  'Form overrides dispose to clean up the component list.
  Protected Overloads Overrides Sub Dispose(ByVal disposing As Boolean)
    If disposing Then
      If Not (components Is Nothing) Then
        components.Dispose()
      End If
    End If
    MyBase.Dispose(disposing)
  End Sub

  'Required by the Windows Form Designer
  Private components As System.ComponentModel.IContainer

  'NOTE: The following procedure is required by the Windows Form Designer
  'It can be modified using the Windows Form Designer.  
  'Do not modify it using the code editor.
  Friend WithEvents OleDbDataAdapter1 As System.Data.OleDb.OleDbDataAdapter
  Friend WithEvents OleDbSelectCommand1 As System.Data.OleDb.OleDbCommand
  Friend WithEvents OleDbInsertCommand1 As System.Data.OleDb.OleDbCommand
  Friend WithEvents OleDbUpdateCommand1 As System.Data.OleDb.OleDbCommand
  Friend WithEvents OleDbDeleteCommand1 As System.Data.OleDb.OleDbCommand
  Friend WithEvents OleDbConnection1 As System.Data.OleDb.OleDbConnection
  Friend WithEvents DataSet21 As Test.DataSet2
  <System.Diagnostics.DebuggerStepThrough()> Private Sub InitializeComponent()
    Me.OleDbDataAdapter1 = New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbDataAdapter
    Me.OleDbDeleteCommand1 = New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbCommand
    Me.OleDbConnection1 = New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbConnection
    Me.OleDbInsertCommand1 = New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbCommand
    Me.OleDbSelectCommand1 = New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbCommand
    Me.OleDbUpdateCommand1 = New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbCommand
    Me.DataSet21 = New Test.DataSet2
    CType(Me.DataSet21, System.ComponentModel.ISupportInitialize).BeginInit()
    '
    'OleDbDataAdapter1
    '
    Me.OleDbDataAdapter1.DeleteCommand = Me.OleDbDeleteCommand1
    Me.OleDbDataAdapter1.InsertCommand = Me.OleDbInsertCommand1
    Me.OleDbDataAdapter1.SelectCommand = Me.OleDbSelectCommand1
    Me.OleDbDataAdapter1.TableMappings.AddRange(New System.Data.Common.DataTableMapping() {New System.Data.Common.DataTableMapping("Table", "Questions", New System.Data.Common.DataColumnMapping() {New System.Data.Common.DataColumnMapping("Asker", "Asker"), New System.Data.Common.DataColumnMapping("Date", "Date"), New System.Data.Common.DataColumnMapping("Grade", "Grade"), New System.Data.Common.DataColumnMapping("Points", "Points"), New System.Data.Common.DataColumnMapping("QID", "QID"), New System.Data.Common.DataColumnMapping("Text", "Text"), New System.Data.Common.DataColumnMapping("Title", "Title"), New System.Data.Common.DataColumnMapping("TopicArea", "TopicArea"), New System.Data.Common.DataColumnMapping("TopicAreaPath", "TopicAreaPath")})})
    Me.OleDbDataAdapter1.UpdateCommand = Me.OleDbUpdateCommand1
    '
    'OleDbDeleteCommand1
    '
    Me.OleDbDeleteCommand1.CommandText = "DELETE FROM Questions WHERE (QID = ?) AND (Asker = ? OR ? IS NULL AND Asker IS NU" & _
    "LL) AND ([Date] = ? OR ? IS NULL AND [Date] IS NULL) AND (Grade = ? OR ? IS NULL" & _
    " AND Grade IS NULL) AND (Points = ? OR ? IS NULL AND Points IS NULL) AND (Title " & _
    "= ? OR ? IS NULL AND Title IS NULL) AND (TopicArea = ? OR ? IS NULL AND TopicAre" & _
    "a IS NULL)"
    Me.OleDbDeleteCommand1.Connection = Me.OleDbConnection1
    Me.OleDbDeleteCommand1.Parameters.Add(New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbParameter("Original_QID", System.Data.OleDb.OleDbType.VarWChar, 10, System.Data.ParameterDirection.Input, False, CType(0, Byte), CType(0, Byte), "QID", System.Data.DataRowVersion.Original, Nothing))
    Me.OleDbDeleteCommand1.Parameters.Add(New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbParameter("Original_Asker", System.Data.OleDb.OleDbType.VarWChar, 50, System.Data.ParameterDirection.Input, False, CType(0, Byte), CType(0, Byte), "Asker", System.Data.DataRowVersion.Original, Nothing))
    Me.OleDbDeleteCommand1.Parameters.Add(New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbParameter("Original_Asker1", System.Data.OleDb.OleDbType.VarWChar, 50, System.Data.ParameterDirection.Input, False, CType(0, Byte), CType(0, Byte), "Asker", System.Data.DataRowVersion.Original, Nothing))
    Me.OleDbDeleteCommand1.Parameters.Add(New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbParameter("Original_Date", System.Data.OleDb.OleDbType.DBDate, 0, System.Data.ParameterDirection.Input, False, CType(0, Byte), CType(0, Byte), "Date", System.Data.DataRowVersion.Original, Nothing))
    Me.OleDbDeleteCommand1.Parameters.Add(New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbParameter("Original_Date1", System.Data.OleDb.OleDbType.DBDate, 0, System.Data.ParameterDirection.Input, False, CType(0, Byte), CType(0, Byte), "Date", System.Data.DataRowVersion.Original, Nothing))
    Me.OleDbDeleteCommand1.Parameters.Add(New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbParameter("Original_Grade", System.Data.OleDb.OleDbType.VarWChar, 1, System.Data.ParameterDirection.Input, False, CType(0, Byte), CType(0, Byte), "Grade", System.Data.DataRowVersion.Original, Nothing))
    Me.OleDbDeleteCommand1.Parameters.Add(New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbParameter("Original_Grade1", System.Data.OleDb.OleDbType.VarWChar, 1, System.Data.ParameterDirection.Input, False, CType(0, Byte), CType(0, Byte), "Grade", System.Data.DataRowVersion.Original, Nothing))
    Me.OleDbDeleteCommand1.Parameters.Add(New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbParameter("Original_Points", System.Data.OleDb.OleDbType.SmallInt, 0, System.Data.ParameterDirection.Input, False, CType(0, Byte), CType(0, Byte), "Points", System.Data.DataRowVersion.Original, Nothing))
    Me.OleDbDeleteCommand1.Parameters.Add(New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbParameter("Original_Points1", System.Data.OleDb.OleDbType.SmallInt, 0, System.Data.ParameterDirection.Input, False, CType(0, Byte), CType(0, Byte), "Points", System.Data.DataRowVersion.Original, Nothing))
    Me.OleDbDeleteCommand1.Parameters.Add(New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbParameter("Original_Title", System.Data.OleDb.OleDbType.VarWChar, 255, System.Data.ParameterDirection.Input, False, CType(0, Byte), CType(0, Byte), "Title", System.Data.DataRowVersion.Original, Nothing))
    Me.OleDbDeleteCommand1.Parameters.Add(New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbParameter("Original_Title1", System.Data.OleDb.OleDbType.VarWChar, 255, System.Data.ParameterDirection.Input, False, CType(0, Byte), CType(0, Byte), "Title", System.Data.DataRowVersion.Original, Nothing))
    Me.OleDbDeleteCommand1.Parameters.Add(New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbParameter("Original_TopicArea", System.Data.OleDb.OleDbType.VarWChar, 255, System.Data.ParameterDirection.Input, False, CType(0, Byte), CType(0, Byte), "TopicArea", System.Data.DataRowVersion.Original, Nothing))
    Me.OleDbDeleteCommand1.Parameters.Add(New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbParameter("Original_TopicArea1", System.Data.OleDb.OleDbType.VarWChar, 255, System.Data.ParameterDirection.Input, False, CType(0, Byte), CType(0, Byte), "TopicArea", System.Data.DataRowVersion.Original, Nothing))
    '
    'OleDbConnection1
    '
    Me.OleDbConnection1.ConnectionString = "Jet OLEDB:Global Partial Bulk Ops=2;Jet OLEDB:Registry Path=;Jet OLEDB:Database L" & _
    "ocking Mode=1;Data Source=""C:\My Stuff\My Visual Studio Solutions\EEAnswerReader" & _
    "\Answers.mdb"";Jet OLEDB:Engine Type=5;Provider=""Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0"";Jet OLE" & _
    "DB:System database=;Jet OLEDB:SFP=False;persist security info=False;Extended Pro" & _
    "perties=;Mode=Share Deny None;Jet OLEDB:Encrypt Database=False;Jet OLEDB:Create " & _
    "System Database=False;Jet OLEDB:Don't Copy Locale on Compact=False;Jet OLEDB:Com" & _
    "pact Without Replica Repair=False;User ID=Admin;Jet OLEDB:Global Bulk Transactio" & _
    "ns=1"
    '
    'OleDbInsertCommand1
    '
    Me.OleDbInsertCommand1.CommandText = "INSERT INTO Questions(Asker, [Date], Grade, Points, QID, [Text], Title, TopicArea" & _
    ", TopicAreaPath) VALUES (?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?)"
    Me.OleDbInsertCommand1.Connection = Me.OleDbConnection1
    Me.OleDbInsertCommand1.Parameters.Add(New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbParameter("Asker", System.Data.OleDb.OleDbType.VarWChar, 50, "Asker"))
    Me.OleDbInsertCommand1.Parameters.Add(New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbParameter("Date", System.Data.OleDb.OleDbType.DBDate, 0, "Date"))
    Me.OleDbInsertCommand1.Parameters.Add(New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbParameter("Grade", System.Data.OleDb.OleDbType.VarWChar, 1, "Grade"))
    Me.OleDbInsertCommand1.Parameters.Add(New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbParameter("Points", System.Data.OleDb.OleDbType.SmallInt, 0, "Points"))
    Me.OleDbInsertCommand1.Parameters.Add(New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbParameter("QID", System.Data.OleDb.OleDbType.VarWChar, 10, "QID"))
    Me.OleDbInsertCommand1.Parameters.Add(New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbParameter("Text", System.Data.OleDb.OleDbType.VarWChar, 0, "Text"))
    Me.OleDbInsertCommand1.Parameters.Add(New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbParameter("Title", System.Data.OleDb.OleDbType.VarWChar, 255, "Title"))
    Me.OleDbInsertCommand1.Parameters.Add(New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbParameter("TopicArea", System.Data.OleDb.OleDbType.VarWChar, 255, "TopicArea"))
    Me.OleDbInsertCommand1.Parameters.Add(New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbParameter("TopicAreaPath", System.Data.OleDb.OleDbType.VarWChar, 0, "TopicAreaPath"))
    '
    'OleDbSelectCommand1
    '
    Me.OleDbSelectCommand1.CommandText = "SELECT Asker, [Date], Grade, Points, QID, [Text], Title, TopicArea, TopicAreaPath" & _
    " FROM Questions"
    Me.OleDbSelectCommand1.Connection = Me.OleDbConnection1
    '
    'OleDbUpdateCommand1
    '
    Me.OleDbUpdateCommand1.CommandText = "UPDATE Questions SET Asker = ?, [Date] = ?, Grade = ?, Points = ?, QID = ?, [Text" & _
    "] = ?, Title = ?, TopicArea = ?, TopicAreaPath = ? WHERE (QID = ?) AND (Asker = " & _
    "? OR ? IS NULL AND Asker IS NULL) AND ([Date] = ? OR ? IS NULL AND [Date] IS NUL" & _
    "L) AND (Grade = ? OR ? IS NULL AND Grade IS NULL) AND (Points = ? OR ? IS NULL A" & _
    "ND Points IS NULL) AND (Title = ? OR ? IS NULL AND Title IS NULL) AND (TopicArea" & _
    " = ? OR ? IS NULL AND TopicArea IS NULL)"
    Me.OleDbUpdateCommand1.Connection = Me.OleDbConnection1
    Me.OleDbUpdateCommand1.Parameters.Add(New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbParameter("Asker", System.Data.OleDb.OleDbType.VarWChar, 50, "Asker"))
    Me.OleDbUpdateCommand1.Parameters.Add(New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbParameter("Date", System.Data.OleDb.OleDbType.DBDate, 0, "Date"))
    Me.OleDbUpdateCommand1.Parameters.Add(New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbParameter("Grade", System.Data.OleDb.OleDbType.VarWChar, 1, "Grade"))
    Me.OleDbUpdateCommand1.Parameters.Add(New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbParameter("Points", System.Data.OleDb.OleDbType.SmallInt, 0, "Points"))
    Me.OleDbUpdateCommand1.Parameters.Add(New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbParameter("QID", System.Data.OleDb.OleDbType.VarWChar, 10, "QID"))
    Me.OleDbUpdateCommand1.Parameters.Add(New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbParameter("Text", System.Data.OleDb.OleDbType.VarWChar, 0, "Text"))
    Me.OleDbUpdateCommand1.Parameters.Add(New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbParameter("Title", System.Data.OleDb.OleDbType.VarWChar, 255, "Title"))
    Me.OleDbUpdateCommand1.Parameters.Add(New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbParameter("TopicArea", System.Data.OleDb.OleDbType.VarWChar, 255, "TopicArea"))
    Me.OleDbUpdateCommand1.Parameters.Add(New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbParameter("TopicAreaPath", System.Data.OleDb.OleDbType.VarWChar, 0, "TopicAreaPath"))
    Me.OleDbUpdateCommand1.Parameters.Add(New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbParameter("Original_QID", System.Data.OleDb.OleDbType.VarWChar, 10, System.Data.ParameterDirection.Input, False, CType(0, Byte), CType(0, Byte), "QID", System.Data.DataRowVersion.Original, Nothing))
    Me.OleDbUpdateCommand1.Parameters.Add(New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbParameter("Original_Asker", System.Data.OleDb.OleDbType.VarWChar, 50, System.Data.ParameterDirection.Input, False, CType(0, Byte), CType(0, Byte), "Asker", System.Data.DataRowVersion.Original, Nothing))
    Me.OleDbUpdateCommand1.Parameters.Add(New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbParameter("Original_Asker1", System.Data.OleDb.OleDbType.VarWChar, 50, System.Data.ParameterDirection.Input, False, CType(0, Byte), CType(0, Byte), "Asker", System.Data.DataRowVersion.Original, Nothing))
    Me.OleDbUpdateCommand1.Parameters.Add(New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbParameter("Original_Date", System.Data.OleDb.OleDbType.DBDate, 0, System.Data.ParameterDirection.Input, False, CType(0, Byte), CType(0, Byte), "Date", System.Data.DataRowVersion.Original, Nothing))
    Me.OleDbUpdateCommand1.Parameters.Add(New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbParameter("Original_Date1", System.Data.OleDb.OleDbType.DBDate, 0, System.Data.ParameterDirection.Input, False, CType(0, Byte), CType(0, Byte), "Date", System.Data.DataRowVersion.Original, Nothing))
    Me.OleDbUpdateCommand1.Parameters.Add(New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbParameter("Original_Grade", System.Data.OleDb.OleDbType.VarWChar, 1, System.Data.ParameterDirection.Input, False, CType(0, Byte), CType(0, Byte), "Grade", System.Data.DataRowVersion.Original, Nothing))
    Me.OleDbUpdateCommand1.Parameters.Add(New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbParameter("Original_Grade1", System.Data.OleDb.OleDbType.VarWChar, 1, System.Data.ParameterDirection.Input, False, CType(0, Byte), CType(0, Byte), "Grade", System.Data.DataRowVersion.Original, Nothing))
    Me.OleDbUpdateCommand1.Parameters.Add(New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbParameter("Original_Points", System.Data.OleDb.OleDbType.SmallInt, 0, System.Data.ParameterDirection.Input, False, CType(0, Byte), CType(0, Byte), "Points", System.Data.DataRowVersion.Original, Nothing))
    Me.OleDbUpdateCommand1.Parameters.Add(New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbParameter("Original_Points1", System.Data.OleDb.OleDbType.SmallInt, 0, System.Data.ParameterDirection.Input, False, CType(0, Byte), CType(0, Byte), "Points", System.Data.DataRowVersion.Original, Nothing))
    Me.OleDbUpdateCommand1.Parameters.Add(New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbParameter("Original_Title", System.Data.OleDb.OleDbType.VarWChar, 255, System.Data.ParameterDirection.Input, False, CType(0, Byte), CType(0, Byte), "Title", System.Data.DataRowVersion.Original, Nothing))
    Me.OleDbUpdateCommand1.Parameters.Add(New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbParameter("Original_Title1", System.Data.OleDb.OleDbType.VarWChar, 255, System.Data.ParameterDirection.Input, False, CType(0, Byte), CType(0, Byte), "Title", System.Data.DataRowVersion.Original, Nothing))
    Me.OleDbUpdateCommand1.Parameters.Add(New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbParameter("Original_TopicArea", System.Data.OleDb.OleDbType.VarWChar, 255, System.Data.ParameterDirection.Input, False, CType(0, Byte), CType(0, Byte), "TopicArea", System.Data.DataRowVersion.Original, Nothing))
    Me.OleDbUpdateCommand1.Parameters.Add(New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbParameter("Original_TopicArea1", System.Data.OleDb.OleDbType.VarWChar, 255, System.Data.ParameterDirection.Input, False, CType(0, Byte), CType(0, Byte), "TopicArea", System.Data.DataRowVersion.Original, Nothing))
    '
    'DataSet21
    '
    Me.DataSet21.DataSetName = "DataSet2"
    Me.DataSet21.Locale = New System.Globalization.CultureInfo("en-US")
    '
    'Form1
    '
    Me.AutoScaleBaseSize = New System.Drawing.Size(5, 13)
    Me.BackColor = System.Drawing.SystemColors.Control
    Me.ClientSize = New System.Drawing.Size(516, 306)
    Me.KeyPreview = True
    Me.Name = "Form1"
    Me.Text = "Form1"
    CType(Me.DataSet21, System.ComponentModel.ISupportInitialize).EndInit()

  End Sub

#End Region


  Private Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load

    Me.OleDbDataAdapter1.Fill(Me.DataSet21)

    Dim table As DataSet2.QuestionsDataTable = Me.DataSet21.Tables("Questions")
    Dim row As DataSet2.QuestionsRow = table.Rows(0)
    MessageBox.Show(row.Asker)
  End Sub

End Class

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:tora111
ID: 16418539
Thanks Bob, I'm wonder if we can use tableadapter and bindingsource to manipulate the strong type dataset table then it'll be more simple.

But I don't how to change the database source (for example a mdb file), I don't want to hard code the database because sometimes we need to deploy to different location and mdb file!!!
0