?
Solved

Check Path Format

Posted on 2006-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi

My ASP.NET (c#) pulls a folder form the web.config file fine.  However i need to check thi sfolder for format etc.

So for example if an administrator enters the folder "C:\temp" i convert it to "C:\\temp\\" as i then add a file to that directory.  Likewise if "C:\\temp\\" is entered i leave it alone or "C:\\temp" i make it "C:\\temp\\"

Is there an easy way of doing this

Thanks

wbcintsol
0
Comment
Question by:wbcintsol
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Fahad Mukhtar
ID: 16414708
you can use the @ operator .. with @-quoting, escape sequences are not processed
assuming the variable that contains the web.config value is path then
path += !path.EndsWith(@"\") ? @"\" : "";
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
VovinE earned 2000 total points
ID: 16420625
It's easy with regular expressions:

            public static string MakeGoodPath(string path)
            {
                  System.Text.RegularExpressions.Regex r = new System.Text.RegularExpressions.Regex(@"[\\]+",System.Text.RegularExpressions.RegexOptions.IgnoreCase);
                  System.Text.StringBuilder newPath = new System.Text.StringBuilder();
                  foreach(string element in r.Split(path))
                        if(element!=String.Empty)
                              newPath.Append(element).Append(@"\\");
                  return newPath.ToString();
            }

Above does not check for drive letter and other things. If you would like to allow also using forward slashes "/" you might need only modify splitting regular expression:
System.Text.RegularExpressions.Regex r = new System.Text.RegularExpressions.Regex(@"[\\]+|/+",System.Text.RegularExpressions.RegexOptions.IgnoreCase);

hope it helps :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wbcintsol
ID: 16424047
Excellent thanks a lot - it works a treat
0