Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

terminal services temporary client license will expire in 2 days

Posted on 2006-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
12,021 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi all
I am running windows 2003 ent edition domain with AD, DHCP, DNS.  Two months back I had to make a single user to log in more than 15 times at least, I got the terminal server license server CAL aggrement number from Microsoft as per our agreement  and installed and configured the terminal server license server with (CAL) on a separate server on which my program resides.  Now if my clients log on they have started seeing the subject message saying 'terminal services temp client license will expire in 2 days'  but I know I have put in numbers correctly and my licesnse server is working just fine.

Obervations:
- Under terminal server licensing I see my three domain controllers (that is fine, only one of them is activated as license server and it is fine too)
-under Termporary licenses for windows server 2003 when I check the dates of expiry of the licenses which maches the date as per the message' terminal services temp clients.............'  is coming from the server which is not even my activated license server.

Please guide what configuration is needed so that my one user can log on more than 15 times and do not get the message.  Right now this particular user which is trying to log on more than 15 times gets the 'temporary licenses for windows server 2003' license from the same server where the program resides
Help plz
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Kyanar
ID: 16415198
You have only installed TS Licensing on one server, correct?  Any others even if unactivated will issue temporary licenses until they are activated.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 16430287
Kyanar
Correct I have installed TS licence server only on one server.  How can I configure other servers (even if they are Unactivated) not to issue temporary licences.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyanar earned 1000 total points
ID: 16430867
A server will not issue licenses unless it has TS Licensing installed, so it is likely not a configuration issue.  It sounds like the clients all got their licences from the license server BEFORE it activated, as you said that they are getting a 2 day warning, and you installed licensing 60 days (ish) ago.  A temporary license lasts 90 days ;)

I suggest waiting until the temporary license expires and seeing whether connecting again after that renews it with your properly paid for full license.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:brooke82
brooke82 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16434899
Are they user or device cals? Also have to check that in Terminal Connection manager, that the cal type is exactly the same as that on the licensing server, if they are different it will not let you login, and will not issue a license.

If the cals are exactly the same, the licensing server will not issue a license until the temporary license expires.

In regards to numerous servers, go into terminal server licensing on each server, you need to make sure that the application is pointing to the correct licensing server, if not, it will issue a tempoary license that is on that server.
0