[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't get 1680x1050 output to an external monitor on a Toshiba M400 (intel 945GM)

Posted on 2006-04-10
12
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
Hello,

I'm struggling to get a 20" wide monitor to work with a Toshiba M400. I don't have any wide resolution available. The monitor is well recognised and this mode is seen by windows, but the limitation is on the graphic part. The intel driver seems to be locked to 4/3 resolutions.
I've tried to play with Powerstrip, but custom resolution don't work with Intel chipset.
OS is Windows XP tablet Edition, fully patched uptodate drivers.

I know this is a common problem with Intel graphic chipset, haven't find a solution yet.

Regards,

Thomas BRESSE
0
Comment
Question by:EZToms
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 16415298
The only thing that can help here is for you to look for other drivers. If no drivers exist for your needs then your out of luck. If you can find beta drivers those might help.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 16418132
according to intel the card should support up to 2048x1536 external resolution and states that it support widescreen so it may be a problem with the driver toshiba is offereing, Heres a link to the driver from intels site http://downloadfinder.intel.com/scripts-df-external/confirm.aspx?ftpDown=ftp://aiedownload.intel.com/df-support/10302/a08/win2k_xp1420.exe&agr=N&ProductID=2102&DwnldId=10302&strOSs=All&OSFullName=All%20Operating%20Systems&lang=eng
0
 

Author Comment

by:EZToms
ID: 16419560
I've tried to install those, but it doesn't add wide resolution. I believe Toshiba must provide updated drivers. :/
I do have up to 2048x1536, but always in 4/3.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 16419746
well since it is a new system try calling toshiba and see if they may have a driver they can send to get it to work because the hardware does support "Dynamic Display Modes for flat-panel, wide-screen and Digital TV support". The # is 1-800-457-7777.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EZToms
ID: 16422103
I'll try to contact them indeed. This is a high end laptop, it's not acceptable that it can't drive a widescreen monitor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EZToms
ID: 16593636
Haven't found a solution yet, I think I must wait for Toshiba to release an updated driver. I have an older tablet with a 915 chipset that can drive the same monitor without trouble.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:poeticlykist
ID: 16624560
unfortunately, the resolutions are hard coded into the notebook's drivers.
Theoretically many many resolutions are suported by the chip (for example, mine has the standard 4:3 resolutions as well as the special 1280x768). The widescreen resolutions aren't necessarily unlocked simply because they're 'unnecessary' to most people.

What I can do, however, is accept a (non-native) fuzzy image at my notebook's custom resolution on the external monitor. I guess that's all I can offer for now.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16990165
any news?
0