[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

what's the connection between IIS and the ping or ipconfig command?

Posted on 2006-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
what's the connection between IIS and the ping or ipconfig command?
0
Comment
Question by:madchat1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 150 total points
ID: 16415270
Hi madchat1,

the what?

IIS is used for hosting websites and FTP etc

PING command is used to query an ip address or name for a response

IPCONFIG is a detailed explanation of your TCPIP settings

what kind of link are you looking for?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mattacuk
ID: 16415322
PING (Packet Internet Groper) or ICMP (internet control message protocol) echo request is a network layer (IP) diognostic tool for disocovery of hosts. As suggested by Jayjay, IPCONFIG is typically native to Windows computers and is a diognostic tool that shows your TCP/IP setting.
IIS on the other hand is an unrelated application (OSi 7) layer peice of softare for hosting Web services.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 16417519
is this a homework question???  b/c i dont see a specific IT issue that you need help resolving, which is what this site if for.  It is not for answering generic, meaningless homework questions for you.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16421656
should have looked at that before posting - seemed somewhat random....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mattacuk
ID: 16421755
looks like knowone gets the 50 points, despite good answers!!! :-(
0