Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

URGENT :  How to determine is an object has been initialied

Posted on 2006-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I have a class which I declare as

Dim cls as MyClass

Then later in the program,

Private Sub MySub()
 Set cls = new MyClass

  ....
End Sub

In another part of the program,

Private Function MyFunction(id)

  if cls = nothing then
     call MySub
  end if

 ....

End Function

THE LINE "IF CLS = NOTHING" is wrong ... how do I correctly frame it ? How do I determine if cls has been properly initialised or has been simply declared as an object ?

0
Comment
Question by:dwe0608
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16415321
 if cls IS nothing then
     call MySub
  end if
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 16415342
Hello dwe0608,

you could use
If cls Is Nothing Then

end if

hope this helps a bit
bruintje
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Kaleb2000ac earned 2000 total points
ID: 16417899
Function IsObject will tell you if a variable is an object, bul will return true if it is set to nothing
the other solusions above will return an object required error.

My suggestion is the function TypeName that will return the string "nothing" when de variable has not been set and will return your class name when it has been set.

if TypeName(cls)="YourClassName" then ....


the next code will show you how it works, is a new project with a class added to it.
Dim myvar As Class1
Private Sub Form_Load()
 Debug.Print TypeName(myvar)    'Prints nothing in debug panel
 Set myvar = New Class1
 Debug.Print TypeName(myvar)  'prints Class1 in debug panel
End Sub

Luck.

0