Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Backspace key is only able to go back one space a the time

Posted on 2006-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
The user is not able to go back a long list of caracters when pressing the key continiuously.
0
Comment
Question by:itbabe
2 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 16415377
same in safemode too?
if yes then goto Start>Control Panel>Keyboard and make sure that the Repeat rate is set to SHORT
if this also doesn't solve the issue, then try to change the keyboard and then notice if same problme or not?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16415479
It is also possible if this happens only in certain applications that this is caused by them.
0