Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to Deploying Asp.net applications without IIS? aka Casini?

Posted on 2006-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hello,

I was looking on solutions where I could deploy my web applications without having to install IIS on client computer. I found Casini Web Server. I wanted to know if there other solutions like this and what was your experience with Casini

Thanks,

Patrick
0
Comment
Question by:blueglacier
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivo Stoykov
ID: 16415424
Hello blueglacier,
ASP needs a server. Easiest is to use IIS.

HTH

I
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
enwhysee earned 750 total points
ID: 16415702
Cassini is a pretty good solution as it is free and even comes with source code. Note that to use it as a web server that processes requests from outside the local machine, you'd need to tweak it to comment out a few lines.

Check out the following article that describes it in more detail, as well as offers some customization tips:
http://www.devx.com/dotnet/Article/11711

-

You could also try running ASP.NET on Apache. Apache is a popular open source web server that's often used on Unix/Linux web servers, but it comes for Windows as well.

This article/blog post describes how to configure Apache with ASP.NET.
http://weblogs.asp.net/israelio/archive/2005/09/11/424852.aspx


Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blueglacier
ID: 16446779
Thanks for your answer enwhysee. I was waiting for some other suggestions, but yours will do.

I readed the articles and I found out that there are some other customizations of the Casini web server that may work better. They are basically enhancemnets on the Casini. The most important ones are the abilitiy to run multiple asp.net applications and the fact that Casini can be installed as a windows service.




 
0