?
Solved

Download Oracle 8

Posted on 2006-04-10
16
Medium Priority
?
1,056 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have downloaded Oracle 9i Lite and evena after following all the tips from this site still cannot get a Listener properly set up and so have been unable to use it.

Does anyone know where I can get a download for Oracle 8 please ?
0
Comment
Question by:jonatec
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16415624
If you don't get it right with 9i, I doubt that you will get it working with 8 as it's the same thing.

can you post the listener.ora, tnsnames.ora and the sqlnet.ora (if present)
what is the SERVICE_NAME and/or SERVICE_ID of the database?
how you do try to connect?
what OS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonatec
ID: 16415641
Thanks, I will peice together the information you ask for and get back....
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 16417782
Turn off all firewalls and antiviruses on the computer.

If they were running you have to einstall Oracle
and isnstall it from scratch.

I guess you are using Windows XP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonatec
ID: 16418589
Hi, I list below the file contents you requested. I am using Window XP Pro with no firewall or antivirus at the moment, thanks..
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
# TNSNAMES.ORA Network Configuration File: D:\oracle\ora90\NETWORK\ADMIN\tnsnames.ora
# Generated by Oracle configuration tools.

JONATEC =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = jonatec)(PORT = 1521))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVICE_NAME = jonatec)
    )
  )
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
# LISTENER.ORA Network Configuration File: D:\oracle\ora90\NETWORK\ADMIN\listener.ora
# Generated by Oracle configuration tools.

LISTENER =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = JONATEC)(PORT = 1521))
  )
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------






0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16419744
is the service oraclelistener started?

what does this command line tool calls return:

lsnrctl status
tnsping JONATEC


0
 

Author Comment

by:jonatec
ID: 16428394
From a dos window after the command line lsnrctl status I get:

'lsnrctl' is not recognized as an internal or external command
operable program or batch file.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
After:  tnsping JONATEC   i get....


TNS Ping Utility for 32-bit Windows: Version 9.0.1.1.1 - Production on 11-APR-20
06 17:15:29

Copyright (c) 1997 Oracle Corporation.  All rights reserved.

Used parameter files:
D:\oracle\ora90\network\admin\tnsnames.ora

Used TNSNAMES adapter to resolve the alias
Attempting to contact (DESCRIPTION = (ADDRESS_LIST = (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)
(HOST = jonatec)(PORT = 1521))) (CONNECT_DATA = (SERVICE_NAME = jonatec)))
TNS-12541: TNS:no listener


0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 16434064
c:>lsnrctl status
c:lsnrctl start
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 16434066
c:>lsnrctl start
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16434087
>'lsnrctl' is not recognized as an internal or external command

then you have to check the exact name, possibly in version 8 of oracle the tool has a slighly other name.
check in the bin folder for files with a similar name...
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 16434127
in Oracle 8i 'lsnrctl' exists.
But it is visible only iv the Oracle 'bin' directory is in the PATH
environment variable.
So you have the check if the user you connect has the correct entry in PATH (in Linux/Unix)
or the installation is successfull un Windows.
Also try simply to find this commend ($ORACLE_HOME\bin)
and to start it usin full directory description.
How many Oracle homes have you on your box?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:virtual_void
ID: 16436931
You mentioned that you downloaded Oracle 9i Lite, are you using it for mobile applications?

For lite you need a database server, a mobile webtogo server (e.g. 9i lite) and a mobile client.

If you just want a database server download the 9i database, Oracle used to have a personal database but lite is different from a personal database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonatec
ID: 16437092
Ok, I can't find a lsnrctl file in the ora90/bin directory.

Yes, I downloaded Oracle 9i Lite from the Oracle web site and installed the defaults. Are you suggesting the Lite edition is for mobile web development only? Do I need to de-install the whole lot and get the full Oracle 9i? I only want to create tables and test out some PL/SQL on my home machine, which is running Win Xp.

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 16443215
Yes,
Lite is a special Oracle edition for Mobile devices.
You can install Enterprise Edition or Personal Edition of Oracle instead.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:virtual_void
ID: 16447895
You can download 9i server for windows at:
http://www.oracle.com/technology/software/products/oracle9i/htdocs/winsoft.html

Why are you downloading 9i when 10.2 is available, it has many more features and easier to use than 9i (however it does require more resources, about 15% more CPU/RAM than 9i)

0
 

Author Comment

by:jonatec
ID: 16449639
Ok, so to summarise, should I get the full version of Oracle 9i and this will work ok ?
Second point is Oracle 9i is used at work, hence the reason I want it on my machine at home.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
virtual_void earned 750 total points
ID: 16450518
Yes. 9i full version (9i database server) will work fine.
0