?
Solved

Norton Antivirus 2006

Posted on 2006-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
When installing NAV on a Windows XP machine, it propts you to use it's own worm protection and to disable the Windows firewall.  Is this good practice?  Which one should be on, or should it be both?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tmckinney01
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16416854
The Windows Firewall is basic.  The norton one is considerably more advanced.  I would use that.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
ID: 16416896
Hi tmckinney01,

The article below may give you a bit of insight.  Symantec advises to disable Windows Firewall if you are to use worm protection as using both may degradate system performance.  While I consider neither Windows (at this time) or symantec's firewall to be sufficient (only scans inbound), there is no need to have both turned on as they perform the same duties.  You can swap back and forth to determine which gives you better performance...

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmckinney01
ID: 16417008
Which article?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jss1199 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16417255
Sorry - http://www.betanews.com/article/1089347478

It is concerning NA 2005 where the worm protection (firewall) first appeared in its current state....
0