?
Solved

I need to find an easy to use program to clone a linux machine with a LVM configuration

Posted on 2006-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am very familiar with Ghost and Image Cast in the windows world.  I need to find a program that will let me make a clone of a linux hard drive.  The operating system is Centos (an open source version of Redhat Enterprise). I am also running MySql on the server.  I am currently testing TrueImage, but I am having problems creating an image that I can open.

I am interested in any cloning programs that you can recommend.  

Thank-you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:TangledTech
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
csk_73 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16416797
Hi TangledTech,

I recommend you partimage. You can find it in the SystemRescueCD distribution.

Hope this helps!

Cesc
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:xDamox
xDamox earned 1000 total points
ID: 16419104
Hi,

Have you tryed using dd.  e.g.

dd if=/dev/hda of=/root/myimage.img

This will copy the whole of harddisk one and produce an output file called myimage.img
0
 

Author Comment

by:TangledTech
ID: 16425332
Thank-you for your recommendations.  When the boss lets me get back on this project, I will examine both of your suggestions.  If I have any other questions, I will post again.

0