Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 Personal Folders

Posted on 2006-04-10
12
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I recently re-installed my O/S and MS Office 2003. In Outlook, I have ended up with two(2) personal folders showing up in my email Folder List. I see an icon for each in the Folder List and each appears to have the same information. One icon looks like a bunch of folders and the other icon looks like the "standard" Outlook icon. Does anyone know how to remove either of these. They are more of a nuisance than anything. Naturally I do not want to get rid of either if I am going to risk losing all my mail data. I have been unable to delete one of them.


Thanks in advance, Bill
0
Comment
Question by:bill_cote
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16417047
go into control panel (make sure outlook is NOT running), then select MAIL, remove the duplicate entry.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16417657
Greetings, Bill !

Make sure the 2nd personal folder is the same as the first, and no new item is being delivered to the 2nd personal folder.

Here is how to remove duplicate personal folder in Outlook 2003.  You will rename the second folder, and not delete it, in case you need the file in the future.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-ca/assistance/ha011170471033.aspx

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bill_cote
ID: 16418473
irwinks: Thanks for the advice, but the Option to Close "Personal Folders" is grayed out.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bill_cote
ID: 16418548
Thanks for the info war1, I did as you suggested, but the wrong file got renamed. I am also unable to rename it back. The two folders were both called Bill's Mail. Now I have two folders one called Dup copy of Mail and Bill's Mail. When I look at properties for each on the General Tab, they both say Dup copy of Mail.

This is what I renamed the duplicate to per your suggestion.

WinXP SP2, SONY Laptop, 512mb RAM, MS Office 2003 Professional


Bill
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16418648
bill_cote,

You may need to go directly to the PST file location and rename the files correctly. Close Outlook.  Go to Application Data folder and rename the files.

PST file is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder.  It is a hidden folder.  Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders".  Click OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bill_cote
ID: 16419197
Hello war1:

Maybe I didn't make myself totally clear. I do have only ONE datafile. I don't believe there is anything wrong with this file. It is in the M/S "default location". I don't believe there is anything wrong with this file. The problem is that within Outlook only, I had two icon's called Bill's Mail. I checked through each of these and they seem to have the same folder structure and contain the same data. I have not been able to remove either of these from the Folder List.


Thanks, Bill
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 16419965
Bill,

>> The two folders were both called Bill's Mail. Now I have two folders one called Dup copy of Mail >> and Bill's Mail. When I look at properties for each on the General Tab, they both say Dup copy of >> Mail

Change the name back to Bill's Mail.  Then rename the other folder that you did not rename before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bill_cote
ID: 16420524
war1:

Thanks anyway, I just tried this and the rename worked, but I tried again the way I had the first time making sure that I picked the correct Folder and it still renamed the other one.

When I look at my Folder List unexpanded, I see Bill's Mail, Archive Folder and Bill's Mail. All three icons have + signs next to them. This is not rocket science, I know. This is more of a cosmetic thing than a functional problem.

I was able to rename it back, I'm done, unless you have some other idea?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bill_cote
ID: 16420529
war1:

Thanks, Bill
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16454996
Bill, glad to help!
0