?
Solved

Installing Multi Function Front Panel

Posted on 2006-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have have rather boldly purchased a 5.25" Bay Mounted Multi Function Panel with Multi Flash Media Card Reader & writer + USB Hub + 1394 Port + Audio Port.

I have a ASUS P4S800 - MX motherboard and I am uncertain whether my motherboard will accommodate these ports
nor how to install them. I thought I might be able to go to the manual and miraculously find what I need to do but have discovered that it is not quite that easy.

Can anyone simplify this process and direct me to the information I need or do I go back to my supplier tower in tow and ask him to do it for me?
0
Comment
Question by:Marina2006
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 800 total points
ID: 16417201
You have an internal connector for 2 USB 2.0 ports http://www.chiptech1.com/showstats.php?page=MBU_213.htm, but no Firewire or audio connector (unless you route the audio from the rear connectors).  If you connect to the internal USB header, the media card reader will be functional.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
LawrenceAlan earned 800 total points
ID: 16417232
Well, here's my expereince...

The multi flash media card reader + writer portion is most likely just a usb driven device, as well as the usb hub.
The 1394 port is just a Firewire connection, and the audio an audio connection.

What you are looking for:
2x (or maybe one) USB Headers on your motherboard...
1x Firewire (1394) header on your motherboard...
1x Audio In/Out header on your motherboard...


Your user manual is here: http://dlsvr03.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/sock478/p4s800/e1860_p4s800.pdf
Front panel audio headers page 31 (1-21)
USB Headers on page 32 (1-22) -- USB56 is actually two headers, the top row of pins is one header, and the bottom row is another.

I didn't see a mention of firewire capabilities on your motherboard, but you may have a firewire card installed that has headers on the card itself for front panel items.

LA
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 400 total points
ID: 16418862
Just a note.  On most mobos, connecting front audio disables the rear audio.  It an either or, but not both situation.
0