[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Storm / Hurricane / Natural Disasters alerting system.

Posted on 2006-04-10
9
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have always wanted to know if there is a software that sits in the system tray and provide information when natural diasters are about to occur or ones that report when situations are heightened.

If anyone know of such software, please let me know, thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:DCreature
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 400 total points
ID: 16417320
http://www.weather.com/services/desktop.html?from=homewxanywhere&refer=homewxanywhere

The above link will allow you to download a free versoin of the weatherchannel software..
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16417333
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:LawrenceAlan
LawrenceAlan earned 400 total points
ID: 16417422
Weatherbug reports weather alerts... www.weatherbug.com

Some websites:
Global Disaster Alert and Coordination System -- http://www.gdacs.org/
IASC Humanitarian Early Warning Service -- http://www.hewsweb.org/

LA
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Reid Palmeira
Reid Palmeira earned 400 total points
ID: 16421323
I have a konfabulator widget set to do this. see http://www.dividedsoul.net/RadarInMotion/

it'll pull alerts from the NOAA
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:DCreature
ID: 16422523
I want something that I Do Not have to keep checking all the time (e.g. web page) :-) keep them coming experts!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Reid Palmeira
ID: 16422607
the konfab widget updates itself, as do RSS Feeds and the two weather apps mentioned.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 800 total points
ID: 16423451
Weather prediction is hocus pocus at best, I live in an area where 100% of the weather stations are 100% wrong 100% of the time about what will happen to the weather.  So for you to get a program that will tell you about a natural disaster before it happens (i.e. before anyone reports on it) is magic piled on top of hocus pocus.  It is not possible.  About the best is the natural hurrican center in Denver/Atlanta, they give predictions only on hurricanes in the mid continent.

However, if you want the BEST weather site on the internet, it is www.weatherunderground.com.
On that site you can set your favourite cities throughout the US and check them daily.  There are 100% better than all other weather stations, (10x better than weather.com) at predicting weather in difficult areas like the one I live in.  Weather Underground is a wonderful site, with lovely pictures and accurate weather predictions, to calm your nerves throughout the day.  It is scientific "entertainment" at its best.

If you dont become addicted, you are expecting the impossible.  Otherwise, enjoy weatherunderground.com.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:DCreature
ID: 16432614
Thank you for all the useful information.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16432642
cool. thank you!
0