[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

open the windows in small screen

Posted on 2006-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
How can i set up screen site of my web page is 1/4 of the full screen
0
Comment
Question by:teera
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
smaccari earned 1000 total points
ID: 16417685
Just add this little script in your page:

<script>
self.resizeTo(parseInt(screen.width/4),parseInt(screen.height/4));
</script>
0
 

Author Comment

by:teera
ID: 16417867
i need to put it in the head or in the body
Please suggest
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:smaccari
ID: 16417883
You can do both.
The higher in your code this script is present, the faster the window will resize ;)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:JeffHowden
JeffHowden earned 400 total points
ID: 16419548
Just so you know, there's lots of bad karma from messing with your visitors browser window.  Most browser manufacturers have already figured this out and given the user ways to lock a site out from doing things like this.
0