?
Solved

BIOS doesnt recognize hard disk

Posted on 2006-04-10
20
Medium Priority
?
680 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hello.
I wanted to format my computer,  inserted the windows disk and reboot, i started by the disc's instructions, and then i got a masage that it cant find a hard drive driver and cant continue with the formatting...
my hard disk is Maxtor 6y080m0 and i went  to thier site and from what i got there, the problem can either be from bad connection\power to the device, which i dont think is possible because if i pass the formatting, i can use the hard disk, i mean, im working on the computer so it must recognize it...
the other thing was something about the jumper~ but i didnt really understand it...
please help.
0
Comment
Question by:ofirkarin
  • 10
  • 9
20 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16417655
If you are loading XP, then you need to install the SATA drivers.  check your motherboard CD-ROm for these drivers and when prompted by the XP setup to press F6 to load additional drivers, this is the point where you do so.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16417672
That's a SATA drive - your BIOS DOES recognize it.  Windows SETUP does not.  You need to provide the drivers for the SATA controller to Windows Setup during the initial setup process when prompted to (It'll tell you to press F6 to load other drivers or something to that effect).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ofirkarin
ID: 16419582
On the motherboard cd rom i dont see any SATA drivers (or any drivers at all for that metter actually) and when i press F6 it asks me for a source from which to install and it looks for in in the floopy disk drive, and i didnt ket any floopy disks with the computer...
is there a place i can get those drivers on the internet ?
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16419674
what is the manufacture & model of your motherboard?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ofirkarin
ID: 16419960
Maxtor 6y080m0
0
 

Author Comment

by:ofirkarin
ID: 16419969
oh oops thats the hard drive, let me check
0
 

Author Comment

by:ofirkarin
ID: 16420003
Asus, X series, P4V533-MX
0
 

Author Comment

by:ofirkarin
ID: 16420151
Should i install this driver: Description P4V533-MX BIOS 1009, Fix unable to install Win2000 and WinXP O/S.
is he reason for my problem the fact that i dont have this update ? because, winXP is installed now on the computer, although i got it like that so...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16420207
Ok.. the motherboard doesn't come with SATA.. so the 200mb Maxtor
http://www.maxtor.com/portal/site/Maxtor/menuitem.5d2b41d3cef51dfe29dd10a191346068/?channelpath=/en_us/Support/Product%20Support/Desktop%20Storage/DiamondMax%20Family/DiamondMax%20Plus%209

was packaged with a SATA interface card?  If so, the drivers are on the Maxtor install CD-ROm.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16420216
copy the drivers from the CD_rom... locate the XP folder and transfer to a floppy disc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ofirkarin
ID: 16420242
um, i guess you mean 200gb (max) and to tell you the truth, this is my friend's computer we are talking about, and he isnt very orgenized, even if it came with a disk, the only disks we could find that came with the computer was the motherboard's... is there another way to get it ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16420266
http://dlsvr03.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/sock478/P4V533-MX/P4vX1010.zip

The above link is vesion 1010, which is the most current. if you update the BIOS, then use this version and NOT 1009.

As for the SATA driver..
http://www.maxtor.com/portal/site/Maxtor/menuitem.8db0c3d6932ced37294198b091346068/?channelpath=/en_us/Support/Software%20Downloads/View%20By%20Category/Accessories/SATA

Pick the appropriate card and download. Extract the files to floppy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ofirkarin
ID: 16420291
umm, i m not really sure which to choose, what is it ?
and also, after i get the driver, just to go with the formatting process and press F6, then insert the driver ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16420356
"umm, i m not really sure which to choose, what is it ?"

look on the interfact card that you are attaching the hardrive, it should be marked telling you which one.

After you get the driver, go through the "SETUP" process, watch for the instruction to press F6 to add the driver, this is when you insert the floppy.  Make sure that the files for your driver sit in the ROOT of the floppy disc, "A:\"
0
 

Author Comment

by:ofirkarin
ID: 16421143
Alright, i hope you're still here (coz i'd hate to wait till tomorrow:)) but i just went the my friend's house (the one with the problem) and now i see some changes.
his motherboard isnt P4V533-MX, but it is P4S8X-MX... i hope it doesnt change alot...
anyway. before i saw that, i picked one of the sata drivers (i think its the right one i wasnt sure where to check...) and started the process, after i loaded the floppy, it gives me 4 choices:

windows maxtor sata300 PCI crd
windows x64 sata300 PCI card
windows 2000: maxtor sata/150 PCI card
windows XP: maxtor sata/150 PCI card

so, which one should i choose ? and does the sata driver is different now that we know the real motherboard... ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ofirkarin
ID: 16421257
umm, im looking at the manuals for these sata drivers, and they're all talking about some PCI card, and in this computer, there are no extenal cards... everything is onboard the motherboard...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16421384
To confirm, the hardrive's data cable IS or IS NOT connected to the motherboard?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ofirkarin
ID: 16421426
It IS connected to the motherboard, directly
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 1000 total points
ID: 16421480
http://dlsvr03.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/sock478/p4s8x-mx/e1997.pdf

1-27, you need to install the SIS RAID drivers

3-18, tells you how to make the RAID driver disk.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16423325
cool. thank you!
0