[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to use javascript in HTML

Posted on 2006-04-10
10
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How to use javascript in HTML
0
Comment
Question by:jagadeep
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jagadeep
ID: 16418168
Its Urgent Plz
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16418169
You're in the wrong TA. This is Java
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 200 total points
ID: 16418262
<script type="text/javascript">

    var a = 'Hello' ;

    alert( a ) ;

</script>

Like that...

But as CEHJ says, you really want to be over here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/JavaScript/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:colr__
ID: 16424451
Urgent? 50 points?

Like everywhere else in life, you only get what you pay for.

TimYates example is corect - insert this into the <head></head> tags of your html document. Other than that youll need to do a tutorial on javascipt. first things first, javascipt != java, a common misconception.

colr__
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 16424455
>> insert this into the <head></head> tags of your html document.

Doesn't need to be in the head ;-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:colr__
ID: 16424673
Well spotted!!

colr__
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a122178
ID: 16441688
:)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 16443265
??
0