[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I need to install an HP DeskJet 6940 on a Windows 2000 Server

Posted on 2006-04-10
11
Medium Priority
?
1,090 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I currenty use Remote Desktop to log into a windows 200 Server machine. I want to be able to print locally. I have a HP Deskjet 6940 on my local machine.

I need to install the drivers on the Server so I can print from it. I downloaded 2 sets of drivers from HP. One very large version and another smaller version. When I try to install both installations give me a message saying that the printer is not found.

How do I install the drivers without actually having the printer hooked up to the Server?


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:j3r3myS
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MJoshua
ID: 16418200
Still not sure what you are trying to do???

Which machine is the printer connecting to? That would be the only machine that needs the drivers.

Josh
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16418203
This printer is requiring you that the printer must be connected to continue installation.  There's no way around it, other than having the printer physically connected.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:danhill85
ID: 16418275
You can't install the printer drivers if you are using remote desktop. You need to sitting at this PC if you want to install the drivers. Once the drivers are installed you will then be able to print to this PC using remote Desktop.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:daveschultz2004
ID: 16418365
You can install the printer drivers on the server if you have administrative rights. Are the files you are downloading a .exe? If so just run the executable on the server. Once you have done that, don't go through the add printer wizard, all you needed to do was copy the driver files to the server. After you have done this, the next time you connect to your remote desktop using the computer with the printer locally attached, the local printer will automatiucally be set up and made available to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j3r3myS
ID: 16419215
irwinpks - There must be a way around this.

danhill85 - I have installed plenty of printer drivers using remote desktop so I know that this works.

daveschultz2004 - This is exactly what I am trying to do.

Ok, the HP drivers are in .exe format and part-way through the installation it stops saying that the printer must be connected to the computer. I have succesfully installed other printer drivers without the printer connected to the computer. Does anyone know how to bypass this or is there another driver that will work that does not require the printer to be physically connected.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16419381
I Guess that j3r3myS is having his local computer hooked up with the printer and he want the server to have the printer driver installled on it, so he can print locally from the server....

In case I was right, Trying using different software for this kind of matters..!!
Maybe this site is helpful for you to check..
www.driverguide.com

username: moh23ly@gmail.com
pass : m3330852

Good Luck ...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Krompton
ID: 16419628
j3r3myS,

Start RDP. Expand the Options button. Select Local Resources tab.
Is the box for printers checked?

If not check it before you log onto the remote machine. After login if you open the Settings>Printers you should see the printer available from SessionX. There should be no need to load the drivers on the remote machine.

Let me know if this dosen't help.
Krompton
0
 

Author Comment

by:j3r3myS
ID: 16421523
moh10ly - I tried Driver Guide - Unfortunately They show not drivers for this printer.

Krompton - Yes you do have to have drivers loaded on the Server. Most of the time, the server has the correct drivers. If it doesn't then you will not see your local printer on the remote machine. You will see in the event viewer an error regarding the system not having the correct driver for the printer.



So far it looks like I am going to have to buy a new printer.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16421667
Can you temporarily attach the printer so that the driver can get installed?

It's part of the design of this particular HP driver.  Also, consider that this driver comes with the utilites, and that will get installed on the server too.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 1500 total points
ID: 16422316
Well j3r3myS, the only solution left is that you unzip the driver setup and copy it to the system32.
Or Install the setup On the local computer, then try to grab the files and the locations where it is installed on the local computer so you can be notified where the files are being directed or and installed...

Here's the name of the program which does all this "As i guess":-
Driver Genius Professional Edition..

Good Luck..
0
 

Author Comment

by:j3r3myS
ID: 16422925
Thank you all for your advice. I have still not got the driver installed but moh10ly has been the most helpfull, so all points will go to moh10ly.
0