Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows NT Event Logging

Posted on 2006-04-10
9
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
where i can download ebook:"Windows NT Event Logging" of James D.Murray..plz send me link to do it
0
Comment
Question by:anhtuaninfo
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
essaydave earned 750 total points
ID: 16418680
Hehe.  

Well, you can get a sample chapter here :

http://www.oreilly.com/catalog/winlog/chapter/

But apart from that, even though it is out of print, you'll have to shell out for a copy.  I dunno that you'll find much help here to get the whole book sinceas far as I know there isn't a free version available so it'll be piracy, which isn't really condoned.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:anhtuaninfo
ID: 16418999
thanks for help...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 16419771
best help that you can get on Windows NT Event Logging:
http://support.microsoft.com/search/

you can even find articles ont programming the event viewer.
and the best part, it's free !!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:essaydave
ID: 16422155
And as I'm sure you wouldhave seen from the comments on the book on both Amazon and O'Reilly, the REAL resource for event logging is, as Haim has said, Microsoft.  Check out hte MSDN sites, for explanations of the usual  ones, www.eventid.net for ones you have any doubts about.  
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16425694
Windows NT Event Logging
James D. Murray
295 pages
O’Reilly, 1998
$32.95
ISBN 1-56592-514-9
http://www.windevnet.com/documents/s=7271/wdj0008g/0008g.htm

cdrom included
http://www.allbookstores.com/book/1565925149/James_D_Murray/Windows_Nt_Event_Logging.html
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16427217
0
 

Author Comment

by:anhtuaninfo
ID: 16433426
thanks for all..but i want some links for download...plz anyone help and share ...plzz
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:essaydave
ID: 16434186
This is a commercial book.  Downloading is piracy.  Piracy is bad.  You will not find links or downloads here.  Sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anhtuaninfo
ID: 16434550
so.. u can share somw document about LOG in Win NT..
0