?
Solved

SmartPaster 2005 Add-in in Visual Studio Net

Posted on 2006-04-10
8
Medium Priority
?
978 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have downloaded 2005 version of  SmartPaster from
http://weblogs.asp.net/alex_papadimoulis/archive/2004/05/25/141400.aspx


How do I register the add-in--how can I make it visible in Visual Studio 2005 (Standard)?

Thanks!

Bas
0
Comment
Question by:Bas_Bakker
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 16419131
Did you see this comment:

VS 2005 Update
I've been a bit busy and have not had time to get this working in VS.NET 2005. However, Kevin Feist did. I will release an "official" version with an installer, but in the mean time, use the following link to compile (if you'd like), or just extract the "bin\SmartPaster.dll" from the ZIP into your "C:\Documents And Settings\<user>\My Documents\Visual Studio 2005\Addins" folder.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bas_Bakker
ID: 16420527
Bob:

Thanks. I had seen that and done that, but it did not work. I think I should add a key to the registry--bit which one?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 16420566
Have you changed the default location for the Visual Studio folder?

Bob
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 16420593
All you should have to do is copy the add-in DLL to the Visual Studio 2005\AddIns folder, and it should work.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bas_Bakker
ID: 16421800
I have tried this on two different computers. It does not work.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
WinterMuteUK earned 1000 total points
ID: 16425362
I've been working on this just yesterday, the dll is a bit of a trick,

you need the '.addin' file to be in the 'Addins' directory, and then if you edit the '.addin' file and change the 'Assembly' location to where your dll is, it will work ok, for example, my .addin file looks like:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-16" standalone="no"?>
<Extensibility xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/AutomationExtensibility">
      <HostApplication>
            <Name>Microsoft Visual Studio Macros</Name>
            <Version>8.0</Version>
      </HostApplication>
      <HostApplication>
            <Name>Microsoft Visual Studio</Name>
            <Version>8.0</Version>
      </HostApplication>
      <Addin>
            <FriendlyName>Smart Paster 2005 Add-In</FriendlyName>
            <Description>Insert enquoted clipboard text escaped as a string or comment.</Description>
                <!-- CHANGE BELOW!!! -->            
                <Assembly>C:\work\Utilities\SmartPaster2005\bin\SmartPaster2005.dll</Assembly>
            <FullClassName>SmartPaster2005.Connect</FullClassName>
            <LoadBehavior>1</LoadBehavior>
            <CommandPreload>0</CommandPreload>
            <CommandLineSafe>0</CommandLineSafe>
      </Addin>
</Extensibility>

Hope that helps

Wint.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:WinterMuteUK
ID: 16425372
I couldn't get it to work from just the dll being in the addins folder as the comment said, I actually found out the above solution from:

   http://www.knowdotnet.com/articles/addininstallation.html

Took me ages to find that out!

Wint
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bas_Bakker
ID: 16427042
WinterMuteUK,

Thanks a lot. Once I copied to the .addin file, everything worked!
0