[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

2 PCs + 1 ADSL Modem + 1 Switch = IP Error and no Internet :(

Posted on 2006-04-10
9
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hello

I have 2 PC with WinXPPro and WinXP.
Both have their NICs.
I used to share the ADSL Modem (Aztech 305EU) by plugin/unplugin the PC I was about to use.
That bored me so I got a Trendnet TE-100-S88 and connected both computers with a patch 5E cable.
I can see them in the switch (lights on) but I no signs of the ADSL modem.
It have the provided yellow cable from the modem to the switch.
The Ethernet light is off always, so it seems something is wrong.
ALSO, when I login in into both machines, they say "IP Error".

Got to tell you that both computers had the same TCP/IP config information (gateway, IP, DNS x2) because they shared connection one at time with the same modem and cable.

There's got to be a way to configure them but have no idea.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:fabianlujan
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gonenra
ID: 16418947
what ip each computer has ?

do you know the internal ip of the modem ?

is the modem configured to create the connection by itself or you had to dial from within windows ?

quick google says the the Trendnet TE-100-S88 is a switch, and not a router, in that case i dont need to ask if you configured him to dial.

basicaly what you have to do is:
a) get a router that will connect to the modem and perform the dialing process,
the trendnet swich will then be connected to the router or both computer will be connected to the router (if it has more than 1 lan)

or
b) reconfigure the modem (if it's possible) to dial automatically -- actually transform the modem to  a router. then configure the NIC's in both computers to "talk" in the same network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fabianlujan
ID: 16419002
Hello

The ISP tech support told me to set up each the machines with 10.0.0.1 IP number.
In fact, to get into the modem I put http://10.0.0.1 to see the setup page.
It's configured to establish a connection always and even reconnect on disconnection.
The details for user/pass are stored into the modem setup pages.

The modem seems to stay always connected because I don't need to perform a connection. Just turn on the PC and it's working.
Seems like both PCs have the same configuration and this is a conflict.
Last night I configured both pcs on the same network name, so I presume both should work and see each other.
Couldn't try it because of an electrical shortage :(

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gonenra earned 1600 total points
ID: 16419079
so some tips to help you on the way...

try to see in the setup pages of the modem what is it's subnet-mask address (should be 255.?.?.?)
if you know the subnet of the modem, so in the NIC's configuration use that subnet.

if the ip address of the modem is 10.0.0.1 you need to configure your NIC's to:
first computer - ip - 10.0.0.100, subnet mask - 255.0.0.0 (or if you found something else) , default gateway - 10.0.0.1,
dns - primary and secondary of your ISP (tech support or even in their website)

second computer - ip 10.0.0.101, subnet mask - THE SAME, default gateway - THE SAME
dns - THE SAME

that should do the trick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fabianlujan
ID: 16419132
gonenra, will try this today and let you know.

thanks!
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:grsteed
grsteed earned 400 total points
ID: 16419142
"but I no signs of the ADSL modem.
It have the provided yellow cable from the modem to the switch.
The Ethernet light is off always, so it seems something is wrong."

This sounds like you need a Ethernet crossover cable be tween the switch and the DLS modem. This link explains what it is and how it's used.

http://www.homenethelp.com/web/explain/about-ethernet-crossover.asp

You can get them anywhere you get your Cat5 cables.
I also agree with gonenra, adding a router, or replacing the switch with a router would be a better way to go.


Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:fabianlujan
ID: 16425787
this is what I've done.

used the oem yellow cable intend to connect the modem and the pc to connect the modem and the switch into the uplink port and I can see it on the switch's lights panel.!!!!

Well, the computers can't see each other :(
Both were setup with same group, etc but nothing.

gonenra, this is the info from modem:

modem IP is 10.0.0.2
subnet mask is 255.255.255.252
default gateway (I don't know).

So, should I set 10.0.0.100 for PC1 along with 255.255.255.252 subnetmask and the gateway?
and PC2 with 10.0.0.101, same subnetmask and the gateway?

Believe me, but this seems chinese for me heheheheheh
Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gonenra
ID: 16425915
well, the modem doesnt have default gateway. (and shouldnt have)

subnet 255.255.255.252 seems odd.

anyway, some googling showed that you should configure your NIC's exactly as i told you,
set 10.0.0.100 for PC1 along with 255.255.255.252 subnetmask and the gateway 10.0.0.2
and PC2 with 10.0.0.101, same subnetmask and gateway

DNS - i would put in manual DNS server of your ISP.

if you have uplink in the switch so you dont need any crossover cable.

after the computer will be configured, check if they both enabled "printer and file sharing" (tcp/ip properties of each NIC)
is so, they should see eachother in "my network places" (usually under "entire network" --> "microsoft windows network" --> "workgroup" )
0
 

Author Comment

by:fabianlujan
ID: 16426127
Will try this tonight and see.
Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:fabianlujan
ID: 16428768
Thank you both !!! I've resolved my problem!
Thanks!
0