Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Server Academic pricing

Posted on 2006-04-10
10
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hey guys,

I would like to experiment with the mentioned server at home. I am a student and wondering if any of you guys know of a great hookup for the server @ great academic price. I have tried my college bookstore but to no avail.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Dantheman001
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16418857
I don't believe Microsoft is selling 2003 Server for individual use in an academic environment.  They will sell it to schools who can prove academic status, but not individuals.  You can try the 120 Timed Demo version that is otherwise the full product.  Gives you nearly 4 months to work with it, then you'd have to reinstall it.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/evaluation/trial/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ECNSSMT earned 500 total points
ID: 16418987
you may have to look at the courses themselves and what is offered by the participating colleges.  Its getting close to summer and the nice thing is that you guys can take summer courses at other colleges per the credit arrangement between all interested parties. Its going to be $$ anywhich way, but if you can find a school (EDU wise) that will let you take their MS course for credits and they require the purchase of MSWin2K3, you will be able to get it at a Academic rate, otherwise a lot of the Apps like Office, VB Visual Studio are already sold at colleges at academic prices.  

Otherwise as a shot in the dark, try www.pricewatch.com 

Regards,
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:samb39
ID: 16419445
Many colleges are part of the Academic Alliance, so if you take a course with them you get a free copy of Win XP, Win 2003 Server, and many other Microsoft things.  And you can take classes online.  Check your local community college.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16419524
That is so NOT true.  Microsoft doesn't give the university (or school) FREE copies of programs - I used to work in an Educational institution - we had to pay for the products just like anyone else - but we could buy them through MOLP - the Microsoft Open License Program - a copy of Server was $175 a few years ago.  A school is NOT going to just give it to you because you're taking the class.  They, would likely, as I've already stated is available for free, provide you a copy of a time limited trial version - Classes don't last 4 months in most cases and in most cases, your copy of TRIAL server would outlast the class if you installed it.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16419534
I'll take that back slightly - I can't imagine a school GIVING you a copy for free.  It's always possible... but I've never heard of it and it doesn't make economic sense to me.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bthomasian
ID: 16419598
At Stanford University when I worked there we made our purchases from this company, they were dirt cheap, I mean, the XP licenses were around $35

http://www.enpointe.com/licensing.htm
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 16419988
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 16419995
Its paid for when you take the courses. MS will sell ther products to students of those particular courses the OS and apps at a greatly reduced price (the price seems to vary year by year).  We won't talk about what instructors get <big smurk>.  
To date, I have not seen FREE copies of a software given out at colleges for these courses; they were either paid for with the course fee or it was a separate fee.  Unless they WERE the trial versions which you can get free or for the price of shipping (or something like that).

Regards,
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:samb39
ID: 16429656
I am not lying.  Our department pays $800 a year to be a member of the Microsoft Academic Alliance, and that gives us the right to give free copies of Windows XP Pro, WIndows 2003 Server, and many other products to our students.  They are the same as the retail single-user licenses.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/academic/

0
 

Author Comment

by:Dantheman001
ID: 16441685
Pricewatch.com helped. Thanks.
0