?
Solved

port problem

Posted on 2006-04-10
9
Medium Priority
?
1,198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello experts,

   I have a samsung SCX 4100 MFC printer. Printer functions work well but scanner is not. I installed al the drivers. When I try to scan thru ms scanning or adobe acrobat professional I am getting this message: `Port is disabled. Ensure that port is properly connected and power is on, Then restart your computer.`

  What is going on?

  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sunny012097
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16424324
how is it connected? parallel, usb, lan, print server?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 16425437
You are trying to scan via " TWAIN " or " WIA" ?

Did you run the Latest Intel Inf Update ? If not, try it ! (Only if connected Via USB )

If it's connected in Parallel Port, what is the IRQ configuration ?

Best Regards !
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunny012097
ID: 16430871
It is connected via parallel port and I am trying to scan via TWAIN.

How can I get IRQ configuration?

Thanks

0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16433711
well, you can try another cable first.
then look in the device manager>Ports>parallel port>properties>sources tab> untick automatic settings

also check the settings under the port settings tab
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 16434879
If you go the Usb way, are you able to scan ?

Is the Windows Image Acquisition Service, or WIA, running ?

Maybe it's a deffective device !

Best Regards !
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunny012097
ID: 16440459


It was working before. Cable is fine I guess because I am able to print. I also gave a try with my laptop and got the same message.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16443191
if you got the same message on another PC, your printer/scanner is dead
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mcp_jon earned 1500 total points
ID: 16443891
Nobus may be right, and your scanner may be dead !

Sorry to say !

But . . .  Even so, git a try via USB !

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pcchecks
ID: 16463699
are you sure the scanner is installed?
0