Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Found some iPod files on our Server at work.  What can I do with them?  Can I view (listen to) them?

Posted on 2006-04-10
7
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
We have a shared server at work.  Someone has stored some iPod files in a shared folder.  Before I delete them (I administrate the server) I'd like to know what they are.  Can I listen to them?  I have iTunes on my Intel-based laptop.  The files are named:  iTunesControl, iTunesDB, iTunesPrefs, and iTunesSD
0
Comment
Question by:JayMulkey
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Silly_Burrito
ID: 16419376
I believe those to be specific configuration (and iTunes database) files for iTunes, but not actual music files. Your music files would be AAC or MP3 files.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Duffy
ID: 16424732
iTunes_Control is normally a folder and this is where the music files are stored. They're normally within subfolders with the prefix F followed by 2 numbers. These folders are normally hidden as well.

You should be able to open the files normally if there are any.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JayMulkey
ID: 16429261
Wow.  Good comments.   I found some files that end with   .m4a

How can I listen to these?  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Silly_Burrito
ID: 16432179
Those are music files in the Apple Lossless format. For more info: http://filext.com/detaillist.php?extdetail=M4A
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Duffy
ID: 16434823
It's possible that you won't be able to play those files in your own copy of iTunes, because Apple use the .m4a format to govern their Digital Rights Management system. You might be able to add them (via the File menu) to your iTunes music Library.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JayMulkey
ID: 16437414
All

I downloaded the latest version of iTunes (and QuickTime) and was able to listen to the songs (about 300 of 'em!).  Most were CW and a few Rap (neither of which I'm too interested in).   Still a mystery how they got there as only a couple of folks own an iPod.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Duffy earned 500 total points
ID: 16437580
The files were backed up directly off someone's iPod, rather than it being their library location. It's possible someone wanted to use it as an external hard disk and needed to get everything off it in the short term.

CW and Rap??? Funny combination...
0