Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Building Wireless and/or wired broadband network for motel

Posted on 2006-04-10
10
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I am new to building wired & wilreless network. I need build wired and/or wireless network in my motel.  I have three buildings.  Office buidling has the dsl service. 50 feet from the officebulding is located 2 story 140 feet long concrete block bulding with chaseway in the middle.  If I really work hard I can probaly hard wire this two building together(If possible I do not want to do it).  3rd bulding is located about 100ft away from 2 story building and there is no way to hard wire this buidling(but may be hard wire from office building-but it is about 150 feet away with driveway in the middle.  I just bought linksys WRT54GX4 router installed with my 2wire dsl modem. After moving my router, I got covered my office building, and 1/4 of my 2 story building. Somehow I need to extend wireless access for my coustomer to the all the building.  Cost is concern, but want to build reliable network. Since I have not done this kind of work before, I want to be able to do it my self, so I can figure out when it stop working.  My option are I could buy all the router , access points, or range extender that I will need but I want my network work reliable and fast.  thank you in advance for any help..
0
Comment
Question by:Mike79079
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig_200X earned 2000 total points
ID: 16427986
may I suggest a linksys wap54g linksys wap54g. with this wireless router you can extend coverage making the new router a client/bridge of the first router. maybe 2 of them to ensure coverage to all areas. you can also buy a wireless signal meter or if you have a laptop check signal around the buildings with that.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 16503138
eww no, stay away from the linksys, too much rebooting and they don't work well when you get a ton of users on them.

I'm a big fan of the Cisco Aironet AP 1242. I found one on Newegg.com for $600, but well worth the money if you need reliability and range. It drastically improves usable range over the SOHO stuff (linksys, netgear, etc.) that you'd buy at the store.

You can find the Cisco Aronet series on ebay too. $600 is new price, although you can find them much cheaper used.

I stongly advise against repeaters, etc if you want good reliable access in a commercial environment.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16504197
you do know Linksys is made by Cisco now right?


dont get me wrong I agree with you a high end router performs WAAAAAAAAAAAAAY better than a low end one does..........


....BUT in the long run it depends on the budget....


also figure the soho router will perform 25% as well as the top of the line, but costs 1/10 of the top of the line.

0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 16504243
Yes, I know Cisco owns Linksys now. I don't see how that makes Linksys the solution to his problem.

Maybe you haven't used the two of them?

The question stated that cost was a concern, but wanted to build a RELIABLE network. The Linksys products are FAR from reliable.

Since cost was a concern, I stated he could find one on ebay for a fraction of the cost.

To compare the performance of the Linksys to 25 % of that of the Aironet would be like saying my John Deer lawn mower has 25% of the performance of a diesil locamotive.

I don't mean to offend, I just hate to have him spend money on an unreliable product that is going to give him more hassle than it's worth. Time costs money.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16504418
IF it was as unreliable as you are making it cisco wouldnt sell it - and CISCO wouldnt even put their names behind Linksys logo....not to mention the little fact that Linksys is one of the TOP brands in low end routers.

I do know the difference between the two and thats why Im saying your trashing something thats not as bad as your trying to make it.

Hes talking about a 3 building MOTEL, not 3000 user office setup that has to have guaranteed bandwidth and an sla if it goes down. You should sell him a t1 too.

Its funny to me that you dont like Linksys soo much and it just so happens to be the subcompany of the company you recommend. lol




0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 16504874
I don't sell T1's, I replace Linksys routers ;-)

They constantly need to be unplugged and plugged back in. Maybe you are lucky to not have owned one of several series that were bad. Linksys was a great product before Cisco bought them, and I had nothing but problems with the first few versions of all of their products since owned by Cisco.

Since you're such a big fan of a crappy product, maybe you'd like 7 linksys wireless routers and 9 routers to play with? I'll give you a great deal on them, and they are all out of waranty and guaranteed to have bugs. Oh, they also sport the Cisco logo on the bottom. I probably would have given them to you for cost of postage had you been a little sweeter, but my feelings are hurt. :-P

lol
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16507816
:))

Im really sorry. You are the man DataDudes.. you got this special glow on your name...( lol...IM tryin..)

seriously, I know what your talking about. Its not just Linksys though, I have seen those kind of problems happen to all low end routers, DLink, Netgear, Belkin, usually the ones that you pay very little for.... This is not saying you cant can get a good one for low cost...just that it happens to all the lowends after some time.... and on the same note I have seen highend products usually last a long time... so you are paying for something..depending on the situation, it can be worth it....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Joe Jenkins
ID: 16513054
I'm definitely with DataDudes on this one.  I have used the Cisco Aironet AP 1242s and they're great.  Use Cisco Aironet 1310 Outdoor Access Point/Bridges between the buildings and you should do pretty well.  Rain will have SOME affect.

Craig, the linksys stuff isn't bad at home.  I put these in people's houses from time to time and I'd put myself behind those over the D-Link or Belking equivalents.  I just wouldn't put them in a situation like this where you need the most hand-off use after installation as possible.

Now, couple this with a good RADIUS (if you're doing pay) server or set up a simple Active Portal so you can advertise and put out your AUP on a welcome page.  

For that, I'd recommend the FREE product from http://www.publicip.net/  .

That's the best advice I can give.

Joe Jenkins
0