?
Solved

[CISCO] CPU explanation. Please

Posted on 2006-04-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,792 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

I have a 3640 with 2 NM-HDV-2E1 60 that make ISDN-VOIP calls

I don't explain those CPU values that are quite high:

CPU utilization for five seconds: 63%/54%; one minute: 69%; five minutes: 75%

In the "show processes cpu sorted 5 min" command output, i can't understand what is doing 75 % CPU ???  
When i look each process, i don't get 75 % CPU !

Could you explain me ? Quite urgent

 PID Runtime(ms)   Invoked      uSecs   5Sec   1Min   5Min TTY Process

  45      660868    473886       1394  2.20%  3.34%  3.12%   0 IP Input
 128     1369160   1035475       1322  0.57%  1.20%  1.34%   0 VOIP_RTCP
 124     1043196    932516       1118  1.14%  0.75%  0.92%   0 VTSP
 113     1028956  37012295         27  0.73%  0.55%  0.69%   0 SAA Event Proces
 144      510736     64629       7902  0.65%  0.41%  0.41%   0 CCSIP_SPI_CONTRO
 117      459376     57872       7937  0.57%  0.44%  0.38%   0 ISDN
   4      390252     31143      12530  0.00%  0.33%  0.24%   0 Check heaps
   3      284716     93909       3031  0.40%  0.21%  0.19%   0 TCL APP1
 152      224344    308879        726  0.24%  0.18%  0.19%   0 ISDN L2 Process
 146      236404     88792       2662  0.40%  0.18%  0.17%   0 CCSIP_UDP_SOCKET
  52      166852   9541957         17  0.00%  0.08%  0.10%   0 PPPOE background
  39      155240   2956419         52  0.16%  0.07%  0.08%   0 CSAP PLX TX proc
  32      185072     30984       5973  0.16%  0.07%  0.07%   0 Compute load avg
 154       63132    136392        462  0.08%  0.04%  0.05%   0 ISDN L2D SRQ Pro
  47         324       120       2700  1.39%  0.17%  0.03% 130 Virtual Exec
 122       34456    232585        148  0.08%  0.02%  0.00%   0 ISDN From Driver
  33       93060      2694      34543  0.00%  0.02%  0.00%   0 Per-minute Jobs
 123       20564     17139       1199  0.08%  0.01%  0.00%   0 CC-API_VCM
  87         124      5172         23  0.08%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CRM_CALL_UPDATE_
 125       27472     44339        619  0.08%  0.01%  0.00%   0 TSP
  21       19772     70686        279  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Net Background
  37       32120    614071         52  0.00%  0.01%  0.00%   0 e1t1 Framer back
  20           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Critical Bkgd
  22          16        99        161  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Logger
  19           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Dialer event
  26           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 HDV background
  23        4020    154892         25  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 TTY Background
  24       10216    155540         65  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Per-Second Jobs
  29           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ESWILPPM
  25           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SM Monitor
  27        5436      2388       2276  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 VNM DSPRM MAIN
  18        2812    154893         18  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 GraphIt
  17           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SERIAL A'detect
  34           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Call Management
  35           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CES Line Conditi
  28           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 DSPFARM DSP READ
  30           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 sal_dpc_process
  38        2060     51676         39  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CSAP Background
  16           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ATM Idle Timer
  40        5112     53865         94  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CSAP PLX RX proc
  31           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Net Input
  42           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AAA ACCT Proc
 PID Runtime(ms)   Invoked      uSecs   5Sec   1Min   5Min TTY Process
  43           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ACCT Periodic Pr
  36           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AAL2CPS TIMER_CU
  15          20         2      10000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Entity MIB API
  46           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ICMP event handl
  14           0        37          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 DDR Timers
  48           0         3          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 PPP Hooks
  49           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 X.25 Encaps Mana
  50           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 VPDN call manage
  51           0         3          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 PPPOE discovery
  13         412      7755         53  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 HC Counter Timer
  41           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AAA Server
  54           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ATM OAM TIMER
  55        1740    154893         11  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 PI MATM Aging Pr
  56           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 VLAN Manager
  57         184     15510         11  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 EtherChnl
  58           4         2       2000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 DTP Protocol
  59           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SSS Manager
  60         352     20679         17  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SSS Tst Client
  12        5204      7174        725  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ARP Input
  11          72      5171         13  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Environmental mo
  44        1196      7560        158  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AAA ictionary R
  64           4         3       1333  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 HTTP CORE
  65           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 PPP IP Route
  66           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 PPP IPCP
  67        2868      2809       1021  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IP Background
  68         204      2588         78  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IP RIB Update
  69         664      2612        254  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Adj Manager
  53           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ATM OAM Input
  10           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 OIR Handler
   9           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AAA high-capacit
  73         444      2584        171  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IP Cache Ager
  74           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 COPS
   8           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Serial Backgroun
   7           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Timers
   6           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AAA_SERVER_DEADT
  78           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Dialer Forwarder
  79           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SNMP Timers
  80           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CES Client SVC R
  81        4764    155165         30  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 RUDPV1 Main Proc
  82           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 bsm_timers
  83        2068    154896         13  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 bsm_xmt_proc
  84           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 PPP SSS
  85          44         2      22000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SCTP Main Proces
  86           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IUA Main Process
 PID Runtime(ms)   Invoked      uSecs   5Sec   1Min   5Min TTY Process
  70           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Asy FS Helper
  88           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 LOCAL AAA
  89           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ENABLE AAA
  90           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 LINE AAA
  91           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 TPLUS
  93         104         2      52000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CCVPM_HDSPRM
  94           0         4          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 HDA DSPRM MAIN
  95           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 VSP_MGR
  96        2444    154892         15  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Net Serv Timer
  97           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 EDDRI_MAIN
  98           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 VoIP AAA
  99           4         1       4000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 QOS_MODULE_MAIN
 100           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 RPMS_PROC_MAIN
 101           4         1       4000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CCVPM_HTSP
 102           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CCVPM_R2
 103           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CCSWVOICE
 104           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 sssapp
 106           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 http client proc
 107           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AAA SEND STOP EV
 108           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Syslog Traps
 109           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AggMgr Process
 110           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 PM Callback
 111          64      1293         49  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 DHCPD Timer
 112        3128    257100         12  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Inline Power
   5         236        22      10727  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Pool Manager
 114           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 VPDN Scal
 115        1976    154467         12  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 trunk conditioni
 116           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 trunk conditioni
   2        6540     30984        211  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Load Meter
 118       20400     31021        657  0.00%  0.01%  0.00%   0 Resource Monitor
 119           0         7          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ISDN Timer
 120         736      6255        117  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ISDNMIB Backgrou
 121        1112     10070        110  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CallMIB Backgrou
   1           0         4          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Chunk Manager
  61         916      5160        177  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 TCP Timer
  62          68        19       3578  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 TCP Protocols
  63           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Socket Timers
 126          28         6       4666  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Session Applicat
 127           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Resource Measure
  71           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 RARP Input
 129           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 pcapp
 130           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 placecall
 131           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 tcl ivr app
 132           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 tcl ivr app
 PID Runtime(ms)   Invoked      uSecs   5Sec   1Min   5Min TTY rocess
 133           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 tcl ivr app
 134           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 tcl ivr app
 135           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 tcl ivr app
 136           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 tcl ivr app
 137           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 tcl ivr app
 138           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 tcl ivr app
 139           4         1       4000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 lib_off_app
 140           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Voice Player
 141           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Media Record
 142          20         2      10000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CCH323_CT
 143           4         1       4000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CCH323_DNS
  72           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 DHCPD Receive
 145           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CCSIP_DNS
  75           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 PPP Bind
 147           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CCSIP_TCP_SOCKET
 148           8         1       8000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 RTPSPI
 149           4         2       2000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CCFRF11_CT
 150          12         2       6000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CCAAL2_CT
 151       12192   1547974          7  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 fastblk backgrou
  76           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 PAD InCall
 153        2280     15146        150  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ISDN L3 Timer Pr
  77           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 X.25 Background
 155        1024     43913         23  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 DHCPD Database


0
Comment
Question by:eeolivier
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:billwharton
ID: 16420390
Yes, that's wierd. All the processes should total up to the summarized number at the beginning. Did you try reloading the routeR?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eeolivier
ID: 16420475
I reloaded it yesterday !

It's sooo weird. Does anyone have seen this already ?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjtemplin earned 2000 total points
ID: 16421700
No, it won't add up to 75%.  It'll add up to about 9% (i.e. 63%-54%).  Here's a breakdown of the top line:

CPU utilization for five seconds: 63%/54%; one minute: 69%; five minutes: 75%

In the past five seconds (or so...), the CPU was busy doing something 63% of the time.  Of that five seconds, it spent 54% of the time handling interrupt-level tasks (in other words, FORWARDING PACKETS).  Since it was busy 63% of time and 54% of the time was on packet forwarding, 9% of the time was on system processes (the processes you see above).  The one-minute average just shows a trend of the overall CPU busyness, as does the five-minute average (in other words, the numbers you see for per-process usage won't add up to the one or five minute numbers).

As a tidbit, "sh proc c s | e 0.0.%" is a rather useful command - it eliminates any processes that match the PATTERN 0(anycharacter)0(anycharacter)%, which is anything BELOW 0.1% (i.e. 0.01% through 0.09%).  You'll only see the processes that are "busy".

54% CPU on interrupts is a lot, though not necessarily absurd.  What's your aggregate traffic through this box, and what features (ACL, QoS, PBR, CBAC, etc.) are you using?  Also, please tell me you have CEF turned on!  :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 16421738
Also, I missed the fact that you ran the command with 5min averages.  Because the one minute and five minute averages don't show the breakdown of interrupt traffic, it may be hard to make the math line up.  You might be better off sticking to the default 5 second numbers, at least if you want the numbers to easily add up.

9% of system CPU isn't "bad"; I'm used to 7507s and 12008s so I can't easily give a good reference, but I'm also used to seeing smaller boxes with large amounts of CPU on the IP Input process (because of CBAC).
0