Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Getting AD Group memebrship from just a username

Posted on 2006-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
hOw can I get a user's AD group membership form just his username. All the scripts I have seen require a full LDAP name and in the situation I am in I shan't know which OU a user is a member of.
0
Comment
Question by:cescentman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
star_trek earned 720 total points
ID: 16419846
You can get the LDAP name from the username. To do that:

First you will get the distinguished name of the user: For that you have to write the function

Public Function UserNameDN(sUserName)
     set oRootDSE = GetObject("LDAP://rootDSE")
   Set oConnection = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
   oConnection.Open "Provider=ADsDSOObject;"
   Set oCommand = CreateObject("ADODB.Command")
   oCommand.ActiveConnection = oConnection
   oCommand.CommandText = "<LDAP://" & oRootDSE.get("defaultNamingContext") & ">;(&(objectCategory=User)(samAccountName=" & _
              sUserName & "));distinguishedName;subtree"
   Set oRecordSet = oCommand.Execute
      
        UserNameDN = oRecordSet.Fields("distinguishedName")
          
        If Err <> 0 Then
          outFile.WriteLine "There was an error getting the DN for " & strUser & "." & "    " & Err.Num
          strBadCount = strBadCount + 1
        End If
        Err.Clear
        On error Goto 0


And after you find the DN name the LDAP name would be
LDAP://DC Name/UserNameDN
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:TheCleaner
TheCleaner earned 280 total points
ID: 16420240
Use dsquery and dsget:

dsquery user -name USERNAME | dsget user -memberof

the only variable is USERNAME...put in the username of the person you want.  So for Joe Smith:

dsquery user -name "Joe Smith" | dsget user -memberof
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cescentman
ID: 16421307
Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16421390
Welcome.
0