Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Document created doesn't contain Author fields

Posted on 2006-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have an application that creates documents through LotusScript. The form that it creates the documents from has an subform attached to it for my authors fields. When LotusScript creates the documents it does not bring in the authors fields though which causes the user to not have access to edit the document.

Is there a way when creating the document through lotusScript to also include the author fields subform

also Is there a way to go back and on the documents that do not have them to add them? I have tried to create a agent that basically edits the document and then saves the document but it doesnt add the authors information unless I go through each document and manually click on edit and then save??

Making it 500 points because I need it quickly.

THank you!
0
Comment
Question by:TheBull369
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mshogren earned 2000 total points
ID: 16419873
Check out the computewithform method in lotusscript.  It does what you are trying to do when you edit and save the documents.  It will laso work in your original script to create the documents.  Use a line like

doc.ComputeWithForm False, False

just before the line you save the document on.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 16420399
To create author fields in script you have to use something like this:

Dim item As NotesItem
Set item =  doc.GetFirstItem( "myAuthors" )
item.IsAuthors = True
Call item.AppendToTextList( "Parthasarathy Perumbali/expertsexchange/org" )

For the old documents to get reflected first create this field and have some default assigned to it , make it computed and run the computewithform

-Partha

0
 

Author Comment

by:TheBull369
ID: 16420658
mshogren,

Thank you! I tried it on both my agent and original document creator and it worked.
0