[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How long does it take for GPO to take effect?

Posted on 2006-04-10
10
Medium Priority
?
5,147 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
How long does it take for GPO to take effect? does the workstation update live or do you have to reboot?. Does GPUPDATE make the workstation update while logged in.
Confusing some times thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:fessiambre
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Walter Padrón
Walter Padrón earned 500 total points
ID: 16419780
Hi, fessiambre

By default, domain controllers are refreshed every five minutes, and all other computers are refreshed every 90 minutes, with a random factor of up plus or minus 30 minutes. (The refresh interval can be modified by a Group Policy Setting)

Use "gpupdate /force" to reapply all policy settings. By default, only policy settings that have changed are applied.

cheers
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 16419783
The GPO will be updated on the workstation automatically within 90 minutes. If you wish to force an immediate update, from a command line enter gpupdate /force if XP, or for 2000:
for a machine policy:
secedit /refreshpolicy machine_policy
for a user policy:
secedit /refreshpolicy user_policy

Yes gpupdate will force an update while the user is logged in, however some policies require you log off to be enforced. If that is the case with your update you will be asked. It is actually best in the latter case to re-boot.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Walter Padrón
ID: 16419810
Hi, fessiambre

I missed one, yes your workstation is updated live but some policies (for instance, startup/login scripts) are executed only on reboot or user logon.

cheers
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:fessiambre
ID: 16419895
thanks guys will GPUPDATE /force on the server make all machines update or just  on  each machine?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16419950
You have to run gpupdate on the machine you want to update. Running on the server will only update the server itself. By the way, the server automatic refresh interval I believe is 5 minutes rather than the 90 with workstations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fessiambre
ID: 16420114
so the workstations by default update every 5 min or 90?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16420230
Server every 5 minutes
Workstations every 90 minutes.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16420277
By the way, in case there is some confusion, the server updates itself every 5 minutes, in other words it updates any policies affecting only the server itself. That refresh has nothing to do with the workstations.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16422159
Hi wpadron,

gpupdate - loads the policy for next restart
gpupdate /force - forces all user settings then and there

a lot of computer policies will not take affect unless you restart once, or even twice

sorry if i have trodden on already trodden ground

you can also increase the the policy refresh interval using a few reg hacks, it is also best to refresh the policy on the server before the clients

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16422936
Thanks fessiambre,
--Rob
0