?
Solved

how to stop users from changing time in the stations

Posted on 2006-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
HI experts,
Need to stop users from changing the time of the station.
We want only to show the time in the task bar but not to let anybody modify it.

Please I wolud like to konw how to do this in XP and also with some code in Visual basic 6.0

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:RGuillermo
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
star_trek earned 2000 total points
ID: 16419766
start - run - gpedit  wil open group policy

In that computer Configuration -windows settings-security settings -  local  policies - user rights assignments  
On the right pane double click on "change system time" and remove everyone else except for administrators.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Walter Padrón
ID: 16420380
Hi rguillermo,

If your users can change the system time i suspect they belongs to the local "Administrators" group and you should remove  them those high priviledges.

cheers
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16421242
In Windows XP, you just make them normal user accounts. Restricted as hell, but they can't change the time. ;-)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16422225
Hi rguillermo,

are you in a domain environment, if yes then the policy mentioned above should be used in a domain policy not local policy

Cheers!
0