?
Solved

Remove Adobe acrobat 7.0 internal Error 2711. PatchExtras

Posted on 2006-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
13,290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I need to remove adobe Acrobat 7.0 professional from my server and it gave me An INTERNAL Rrror 2711. PatchExtras. then I can not remove the software from my server. Please help if you know how to remove the software or go around the error message.
0
Comment
Question by:ocwd
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16419776
Greetings, ocwd !

Try using the Windows Installer cleanup utility to remove Acrobat Pro
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=290301

If no joy, use CPCleans to remove the Acrobat installation
http://www.checkpoint.com/techsupport/downloads/bin/firewall1/r54/cpclean/cpclean_540000017_1_win32.tgz


Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 2000 total points
ID: 16423427
First uninstall the product Adobe Acrobat from add/remove programs.
Now go into windows explorer, tools, folder options, file types tab, and look for PDF and PDX extensions.  Set the association to nothing (i.e. click the file type assocuation, edit, then remove the entry, then apply).
Then go to C:\program files\adobe\acroabt -- look for the exact name you will find it, and kill all in that directory.  Then reboot, now if you click on a PDF file, nothing should happen (cant find program to open).
Now you have 2 choices --
1. You can install adobe acrobat 6, which will overwrite all the settings for 7 in the registry, or
2. manually purge the registry of al the Adobe Acrobat 7 entries.

Since you must have some acrobat viewer these days to view online documents, I suggest the first choice.  If you are experienced in registry cleaning, do the 2nd option first, then install Acrobat 6, it is fine.
0