[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Suggestion Needed

Posted on 2006-04-10
12
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
hi everyone,

  Experts Exchange is a great site ... I have to write a paper on IT trends and challenges. I have tried researching but have not found anything interesting. One the topic is too broad. I would like if anyone have any suggestions on a more narrow focus topic where I could find lots of information on it on the web
  Thanks for your help since I know this site has many knowledge people
 
 
0
Comment
Question by:MarcosMarin
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jaakovs
ID: 16419967
It shouldn't be that difficult to write about IT trends and challenges -- lots of newspapers and magazines (PC Magazine, PC World) write regularily about such trends. You can also use Google to find articles about the topic field. If the area is still too large, you might want to try narrowing the topic field to a smaller time frame, taking only a certain field in IT (anything from software to hardware, or even narrower like programming and graphics capabilities). Google Scholar might be a place to start: http://scholar.google.com/ .
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 16419998
An interesting area that you could write about is Wireless technology and how it has evolved. Also what is coming in the near future.

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16420054
Another is the move from standard computer models to the virtual computing model. Products such MS Virtual PC or VMware opposed to a single server doing a job(s) on a single box.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Saquang
ID: 16420295
Marcos, good choice of topic.  You should have plenty of resources.  Does the teacher allow you to use web resources or does he/she only accept printed resources such as books or magazines?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarcosMarin
ID: 16420600
hi everyone

 thanks for the comments and responses they are very good but I am looking for a new topic in security challenges I was reading about botnets ... something like this ...

Yes I can use anything I am not limited to nothing

Thanks again

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16421173
Security challenges? Wireless security's an eternal challenge. But if you want something really different, but not mainstream, try looking at quasar encryption.
http://www.newscientistspace.com/article.ns?id=dn8913&feedId=space_rss20

You can poke and prod and see what you can learn about it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jabiii
ID: 16421515
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 16421795
>  a paper on IT trends

checkout the media (news), market (hype, a, some questions in the TA you ask about, and first thing stands out to me is:

                            Malware

Many users having problems and while some of it is configuring systems correctly and getting them upgraded, there is still much ado about processes running on your computer without permission. You can narrow it down further if you want to, for virus or worm, for adware or spyware, for physhing or for spam, for identity theft or just for pranks, on and on, to remote control and stealing what they can, perhaps hoping to get a password that'll help them to improve their GPA
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kat120
kat120 earned 600 total points
ID: 16422058
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jabiii
ID: 16422104
Oh ya some fun topics

User education! lol

social engineering. - New ways, with new technologies.....

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 400 total points
ID: 16422568
Recovery from Malware (MS says it's becoming impossible):
http://www.eweek.com/article2/0,1895,1945808,00.asp

Secure VoIP phone calls (perhaps Zimmerman will get hunted by government again):
http://www.wired.com/news/technology/0,70524-0.html

Proof of concept cross platform virus:
http://computerworld.com/securitytopics/security/virus/story/0,10801,110330,00.html
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16423745
Check googles new research on spybot infection of search engine results, VERY SERIOUS, big money, and very crucial to solve.  They are struggling to solve the SE Spybot infection right now.  see Google site blogs for info, very little talk, but very serious problem.
0