?
Solved

Flash clicktag dropping variables after ampersand

Posted on 2006-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
1,347 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

This question is very urgent so I have allocated 500 points for someone to help me.

I need to pass the following variables using clicktag but everything after the first & does not get passed into the next url.

banner.swf?clicktag=index.cfm?p=banners_info&banner_id=#banner_id#&target=_self

basically this half of the url is not being passed ...

&banner_id=#banner_id#&target=_self

This is the only part of the page that loads ...

index.cfm?p=banners_info
0
Comment
Question by:SwitchedOnMedia
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Chopra earned 2000 total points
ID: 16420083
& is being treated as starting of a new variable in querystring....

there is only one way to pass the complete value is replace the "&" with another character in querystring and replace that character with "&" inside flash to get the original complete value.

for example, replace the "&" with "~":
banner.swf?clicktag=index.cfm?p=banners_info~banner_id=#banner_id#&target=_self

and inside flash, replace the "~" with "&" back:
---------
clicktag = String(clicktag).split("~").join("&");
---------

now you would have complete original value inside flash.


Rgds
Aneesh
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 16420959
You can also replace '&' with '%26' and '=' with '%3D' like this...

banner.swf?clicktag=index.cfm?p=banners_info%26banner_id%3D#banner_id#%26target%3D_self

CyanBlue
0