?
Solved

DNS question

Posted on 2006-04-10
13
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a Windows 2003 SBS running DNS services for a small 10 user office.
I am almost positive it is not working correctly.  Becuase when I use a client pc with the internal dns ip address 10.92.1.3
I have not internet connectivity.  When I use an external dns entry I am able to surf.

Does anyone know a simple DNS tutorial for setting up a 2003 Server running active directory?  
0
Comment
Question by:paulmmalone
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 300 total points
ID: 16420299
On your DNS server, look in the DNS service.
Have you set up the Forwarders section and put in your ISP dns IP addresses? The Forwarders tell the DNS server where to send requests when it does not know the answer itself.

The DNS server should have its own DNS (in the network card advanced section pointing to itself.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Saineolai
ID: 16420344
You should try to confirm whether DNS resolution is working.  From a command prompt on the client try to ping an external host eg www.google.com.  If it is able to convert the host to an IP address DNS resolution is working ok and you have an alternative problem.

You should confirm whether you have a proxy configured in IE on the workstation, also your firewall rules could be preventing web browsing.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cherukuri30
ID: 16420369
Yes thats correct add the primary and secondary DNS IPs in forwarders. (Open DNS from Administrative tools, right click on the server name and select the properties and click on Forwarders tab and add your external dns ips) and in your client give the local server ip in primary DNS.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:paulmmalone
ID: 16420403
Thanks for responsing.  I appreciate the help.

In my forward lookup zones.
I have two zones setup.

_msdcs.mylocaldomain.local   and
mylocaldomain.local

In my advanced TCP/IP properties under the DNS tab
I have two dns servers.  one local and one external
I don't have a DNS suffix for this connection though

0
 

Author Comment

by:paulmmalone
ID: 16420441
I can surf fine.  I am using my external DNS server.
I can't ping google though.
It resolves it to an external ip address.   Google might have set up so we can't ping them.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Saineolai
ID: 16420468
Yes it is ok that you don't get a reply form the ping.  The fact that it resolves to and external IP indicates that your DNS is working ok.  Can you surf from the PC as well as the server?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Cherukuri30
Cherukuri30 earned 100 total points
ID: 16420538
remove the external dns in your tcp/ip properties in the server and add the external ip (dns ip) in forwarders and give the local server ip address as a primary dns in each of your client pc.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16420574
Already suggested that so I assume it did not work :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulmmalone
ID: 16420801
Haven't tried adding the external DNS in the forwarders section yet.

Do I add that as a "New Host (a)", New Alias (CNamer), ect.

Does it matter what I name it?  NOt sure how to do that
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Saineolai
Saineolai earned 100 total points
ID: 16420829
You add it under the server properties.  There is a specific field for it.  You are not adding it to a zone so you will not be asked for a record type.

From Cherukuri30s post:
Open DNS from Administrative tools, right click on the server name and select the properties and click on Forwarders tab and add your external dns ips
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16421060
Thank you :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulmmalone
ID: 16421061
That fixed it.  You guys rule.
The PCs in my office are now logging in to the network in 30 seconds instead of 3 minutes!!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16421074
LOL. Welcome and pleased to hear it.
0