[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrade From SBS 2003 to Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2006-04-10
12
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
My SBS 2003 server is not doing to well and we have also outgrown it.  I would like to upgrade it to a new Win Server 2003 box I already have prepped.  

I have already moved exchange to a seperate server and purchased the regular sharepoint server license for the new server.  The SBS server is the DC and houses our GPOs, AD, user home directories, sharepoint service, and DNS.

What would be the best way to move all of this to the new Win 2003 Server box and retire the SBS 2003 box?
0
Comment
Question by:dbrosnan
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Zadkin
Zadkin earned 375 total points
ID: 16420568
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbrosnan
ID: 16420589
I have heard of it but did not know the specific name of it.  Let me check it out and i'll let you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbrosnan
ID: 16420666
The transition pack will upgrade the SBS server on the same box, but I want to move everything to a fresh new Win 2003 server on a different box...  This decision is two-fold, first, I do not want all the problems that are currently on the server to be migrated, and second, i need to make sure if there are any problems i still have the SBS server up so i can revert back if necessary.

Is there a way to replicate everything and then i can retire the sbs box?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 16420940
The transition pack is also about minimal license cost.
My guess is that once you migrated exchange, sharepoint, files and that a replica DC server with login capabilities are present,  the SBS server can drop out for some time without problem. The final step is to grab FSMO roles and drop completely SBS.  But I don't know the full procedure.
There is a document about moving data:  http://download.microsoft.com/download/1/1/6/11671e4d-fb21-489c-870f-db36fd21a7d2/SBS_MoveDataFolders.DOC
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 16421149
Maybe this helps:  http://www.sbsmigration.com/.  Migrate to a new SBS server and use the transition pack in a second step.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbrosnan
ID: 16421674
I appreciate the help but i want to stay away from the SBS transition tool.  I have too many errors on my SBS server now that i do not want to copy over to the new server.  I can manually move the files and recreate shares.  So can't all the other things, DNS, AD, and GPO's just be replicated through the domain to a regular win2003 Server?  If so, how would i setup this kind of replication?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 375 total points
ID: 16422445
Replication is the same as transition.  If you are having too many errors on your SBS server, perhaps its because it wasn't configured properly to begin with... but that would mean that you don't want to copy over teh DNS AD and GPO's!!!

The Transition Pack does not just upgrade everything on the same box.  It allows the removal of the server components (Exchange, etc) to other machines and removes the 75 user limit.  You need to do that before you can migrate anything off of it.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16422668
I might note that in your previous question about problems with Exchange: http:Q_21736678.html, that moving Exchange to a separate server violates your SBS license agreement.  Removing Exchange from your SBS broke the add-user wizard because Exchange on a different server isn't supported (unless it's a secondary, redundant server).

You may want to review http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsServer2003/sbs/evaluation/faq/licensing.mspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbrosnan
ID: 16428289
You're absolutely right Jeff, I was not aware that moving to a seperate Exchange server would break the license agreement.  

For your information however, the sbs add-user wizard does work properly even without having an exchange data store on the sbs server.  I installed the sbs exchange ESM on the SBS and everything from AD to the add user wizard supports the new exchange server.

It appears my only route now is to use the transition pack to upgrade to Win 2003 Server Standard.  I will be performing this shortly.  

Due to the high demand on our DC I would still like to replicate the AD and DNS on the new Win2003 Server (transition box) to another Win2003 Server for redundancy.  Does microsoft natively support this or would you recommend a third-party utilility such as the Neverfail Suite?  http://www.neverfailgroup.com/products/

I really appreciate all the community support.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16428370
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbrosnan
ID: 16428747
Thanks to all for your help.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16429748
No problem.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0