[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Trouble compiling ndiswrapper on FC5 ppc

Posted on 2006-04-10
16
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
When I get to the "make" command, I get a million warnings like this...



/home/dallasray/ndiswrapper-1.13/driver/ndis.h:291: warning: ‘__stdcall__’ attribute directive ignored
/home/dallasray/ndiswrapper-1.13/driver/ndis.h:291: warning: ‘regparm’ attribute directive ignored
/home/dallasray/ndiswrapper-1.13/driver/ndis.h:295: warning: ‘__stdcall__’ attribute directive ignored
/home/dallasray/ndiswrapper-1.13/driver/ndis.h:295: warning: ‘regparm’ attribute directive ignored
/home/dallasray/ndiswrapper-1.13/driver/ndis.h:299: warning: ‘__stdcall__’ attribute directive ignored
/home/dallasray/ndiswrapper-1.13/driver/ndis.h:299: warning: ‘regparm’ attribute directive ignored
/home/dallasray/ndiswrapper-1.13/driver/ndis.h:300: warning: ‘__stdcall__’ attribute directive ignored
/home/dallasray/ndiswrapper-1.13/driver/ndis.h:300: warning: ‘regparm’ attribute directive ignored
/home/dallasray/ndiswrapper-1.13/driver/ndis.h:301: warning: ‘__stdcall__’ attribute directive ignored
/home/dallasray/ndiswrapper-1.13/driver/ndis.h:301: warning: ‘regparm’ attribute directive ignored
/home/dallasray/ndiswrapper-1.13/driver/ndis.h:302: warning: ‘__stdcall__’ attribute directive ignored
/home/dallasray/ndiswrapper-1.13/driver/ndis.h:302: warning: ‘regparm’ attribute directive ignored
/home/dallasray/ndiswrapper-1.13/driver/ndis.h:304: warning: ‘__stdcall__’ attribute directive ignored
/home/dallasray/ndiswrapper-1.13/driver/ndis.h:304: warning: ‘regparm’ attribute directive ignored
/home/dallasray/ndiswrapper-1.13/driver/ndis.h:305: warning: ‘__stdcall__’ attribute directive ignored
/home/dallasray/ndiswrapper-1.13/driver/ndis.h:305: warning: ‘regparm’ attribute directive ignored
/home/dallasray/ndiswrapper-1.13/driver/ndis.h:308: warning: ‘__stdcall__’ attribute directive ignored
/home/dallasray/ndiswrapper-1.13/driver/ndis.h:308: warning: ‘regparm’ attribute directive ignored
/home/dallasray/ndiswrapper-1.13/driver/ndis.h:310: warning: ‘__stdcall__’ attribute directive ignored
/home/dallasray/ndiswrapper-1.13/driver/ndis.h:310: warning: ‘regparm’ attribute directive ignored
/home/dallasray/ndiswrapper-1.13/driver/ndis.h:311: warning: ‘__stdcall__’ attribute directive ignored
/home/dallasray/ndiswrapper-1.13/driver/ndis.h:311: warning: ‘regparm’ attribute directive ignored
/home/dallasray/ndiswrapper-1.13/driver/ndis.h:341: warning: ‘__stdcall__’ attribute directive ignored
/home/dallasray/ndiswrapper-1.13/driver/ndis.h:341: warning: ‘regparm’ attribute directive ignored
/home/dallasray/ndiswrapper-1.13/driver/ndis.h:787: warning: ‘__stdcall__’ attribute directive ignored
/home/dallasray/ndiswrapper-1.13/driver/ndis.h:787: warning: ‘regparm’ attribute directive ignored
/home/dallasray/ndiswrapper-1.13/driver/ndis.h:788: warning: ‘__stdcall__’ attribute directive ignored
/home/dallasray/ndiswrapper-1.13/driver/ndis.h:788: warning: ‘regparm’ attribute directive ignored
/home/dallasray/ndiswrapper-1.13/driver/ndis.h:791: warning: ‘__stdcall__’ attribute directive ignored
/home/dallasray/ndiswrapper-1.13/driver/ndis.h:791: warning: ‘regparm’ attribute directive ignored
/home/dallasray/ndiswrapper-1.13/driver/ndis.h:792: warning: ‘__stdcall__’ attribute directive ignored
0
Comment
Question by:smetterd
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 16420673
Hi,

All you need to do to install ndiswrapper is:

yum install ndiswrapper
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
ID: 16421018
No match for arguemnt: ndiswrapper

Hmm... why no match?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Zentoo
ID: 16421626
You need to add a new repository with more packages than the default one

here is the link for HOWTO and the website has quite a good number of packages

http://dag.wieers.com/home-made/apt/FAQ.php#B

Regards,
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 16421749
Hi,

ok do this:

rpm --import http://rpm.livna.org/RPM-LIVNA-GPG-KEY
rpm -ivh http://rpm.livna.org/livna-release-5.rpm

then do

yum upgrade
yum install ndiswrapper

All should be done with root access.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Zentoo
ID: 16421777
Yep, all need to be done with root
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Zentoo
ID: 16421802
Oh sorry, I was pay attention, because you are using YUM so you need to edit the file yum.conf, the above method are for apt-get(different package manager)

nano -w /etc/yum.conf

add the following line

[dag]
name=Dag RPM Repository for Fedora Core
baseurl=http://apt.sw.be/fedora/$releasever/en/$basearch/dag
gpgcheck=1
enabled=1

and then do

yum update
yum install ndiswrapper


Regards,
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
ID: 16426147
xDamox, I think we're almost done here, but now I get

Resolving Dependencies
--> Populating transaction set with selected packages. Please wait.
---> Package ndiswrapper.ppc 0:1.13-1.lvn5 set to be updated
--> Running transaction check
--> Processing Dependency: kmod-ndiswrapper >= 1.13 for package: ndiswrapper
--> Finished Dependency Resolution
Error: Missing Dependency: kmod-ndiswrapper >= 1.13 is needed by package ndiswrapper


Why wouldn't the repository have the right version? What's the best way to get the right version of kmod?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 16426418
Hi,

Try this first:

yum install kmod-ndiswrapper

then

yum install kmod-ndiswrapper

If that does not work do this:

yum install ndiswrapper kernel-module-ndiswrapper
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
ID: 16426598
All of those commands result in a "Nothing to Do" message
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 16426666
Hi,

try:

rpm -qa | grep kmod-ndiswrapper
rpm -qa | grep ndiswrapper

just make sure its not already installed
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
ID: 16426805
How can I make sure it's not already installed? If it is, how can I completely uninstall it?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 16427232
Hi,

Run the following:

rpm -qa | grep ndiswrapper

this will display any packages that have the name ndiswrapper. To remove packages
you simply do the following:

yum remove packagename

or

rpm -e packagename
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
ID: 16427514
rpm -qa | grep ndiswrapper
and
rpm -qa | grep kmod-ndiswrapper

yield no response at all... apparently they aren't installed. But I certainly am having trouble *getting* them installed.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 16427836
Hmmm this is wired, try updating your repos

yum update

then run the yum install ndiswrapper
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
ID: 16428891
http://rpm.livna.org/

dig into the ppc arch and you will notice that kmod-ndiswrapper simply does not exist.

dig into the x86 arch and you will find that it exists.

Where can I get the right package?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
xDamox earned 2000 total points
ID: 16428995
Try this its abit ugly but have a go:

rpm -ihv --nodeps http://rpm.livna.org/fedora/5/ppc/ndiswrapper-1.10-2.lvn5.ppc.rpm
0