Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem Loading Project...

Posted on 2006-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
Hello,

I've downloaded a sample project and an irc engine.  I can't seem to load the demo project because it's giving me an error saying that *.csproj is not "installed".

How do I resolve this error?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fibdev
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:AlexFM
AlexFM earned 248 total points
ID: 16424041
csproj is C# project. Is C# is installed in Visual Studio?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fibdev
ID: 16425417
ok,  Now I get it.

I didn't buy the whole Visual Studio... Just C++.net.  So I guess I won't be able to load this project  :)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
PockyMaster earned 252 total points
ID: 16460257
you can still open the source files with notepad or whatever :D
If it's just about giving you a hint how to solve your problem, that should cover it.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 16463747
>> If it's just about giving you a hint how to solve your problem, that should cover it.

It's just about getting splitted points for answered question.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:PockyMaster
ID: 16463801
Heheh, I'm not like that Alex.... I answer because I like programming and help out other people.
0