Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

RAID 5 drives out of sequence

Posted on 2006-04-10
11
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello Experts,

I have a client that decided to do some spring cleaning and removed the drives from his Dell PowerEdge 2400 so he could vacuum.  This is a server running hot-swap SCSI drives only, 3 drives, on a Windows 2000 Server box.  The problem is, he doesn't know what order he took them out or how they go back in.  We have tried all possible combinations to re-insert the drives, but it will not boot.  We tried the various combinations in all open drive bays in case they were not in the usual open ports.  No matter what, we can't get the server up.  Does anyone have any idea how we could go about discovering the correct ordre for the drives?

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:mikeprotech
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Intense_Angel
ID: 16420908
You could put one drive in turn on the server, press ctrl+S, I think, just watch for the prompt to enter the raid scsi controller tool and then you will be able to identify them one at a time.

Most likely you will need to rebuild the raid also...not wipe them out...but just rebuild.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeprotech
ID: 16421124
Will try and let you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeprotech
ID: 16421316
Unfortunately, when we hit the Contral-A (Control-S wasn't an option), no matter what drive was inserted into the drive bay, it came up as drive 0.  From this we still can't tell the order.  Is there something else I should be looking for when I run the SCSI utility?  Thanks very much for responding so quickly!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Intense_Angel earned 1000 total points
ID: 16421389
I would put them all in and rebuild.....again...not a format or wipe out of data, which can happen from deleted a raid and making a new one.

A Raid 5 is setup with data across all drives so it is rebuildable, you just need to realign the drives.  Take care, because you don't want to do something like make a new set or anything of that nature.  Just rebuild existing.

Oh....and it takes a long time.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeprotech
ID: 16421584
Two questions, if I may:

1) Can you rebuild without booting?  [These drives hold the data and the OS.]  I didn't see that option when booted to the SCSI utility, but then again I wasn't looking.

2) If you can rebuild, won't it matter what order the drives are in?  Are you saying we can rebuild no matter what order the drives have been inserted and the data will be properly re-ordered on the drives?

Thanks again!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Intense_Angel
ID: 16421774
I have made this mistake before and got out of it by rebuilding.  The controller on the server should have the option for rebuilding.  All the drives are the same basically, the controller handles the id's.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeprotech
ID: 16602862
Please do not close this out yet.  We have been waiting for client approval to perform the suggested operation.  Before we can do the rebuild as suggested, we have to upgrade the firmware of the SCSI card.  The client has to approve the cost of the time required to do all of this.  Will post again as soon as I know anything.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 16772580
This question is abandoned again...

0