Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Check if a PC is on the network - using the MAC adress

Posted on 2006-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi

I want to do the following:

I have a list of 1800 mac adress and the list is changeing every month. I want to check if these mac adress are valid or not on my network. I see three cases:

1. PC are turned off = not valid
2. PC are turned on/logged on = valid
3. PC is not longer on my network/not present = not valid

Is there a program or command I can run to check if the current MAC adress is present or not in my network? Would be fine if the result also gave me the corresponding computername and IP adress.

Regards
Atle
0
Comment
Question by:ako74
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16421154
Use a program like Angry IP Scanner (http://www.angryziber.com/ipscan/) ... you should be able to get IP addresses AND MAC addresses of machines across your network. Then you'll get your answer to your question on what's valid and what's not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ako74
ID: 16421230
But can you put in the MAC adress in this program?
I have the MAC adress, but need the ip adress/computername.

Atle
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 750 total points
ID: 16421303
Actually, it's more designed for scanning a range of IPs for the presence of machines. Then with the MACs you get out of that list, you could check against your list of MAC addresses.

If you wanted a more central point to look for, check the router's ARP table. I think the command is 'show arp' on Cisco routers. Then you could just have a huge list and see what it's referencing.

0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 750 total points
ID: 16421944
Hi ako74,

From Memory (could be wrong) Languard will show you whos on or not
http://www.gfi.com/languard/

Cheers!
0