[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dialog List fields not saving user input

Posted on 2006-04-10
10
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am creating a simple database that has several Dialog Lists fields that should be user editable.  The users can type in info and it's in the record, but it is not saved for use in a new record.  I thought it used to do this automatically in Notes 5 and 6, but I am doing this in Notes 7 and a I can't seem to find a way to save the user input.  Thanks.

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:swift1004
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16424922
No, it is not done automatically. There'a always some logic underneath, a @DbLookup or @DbColumn from a view, or some profile document that stores all possible values. In your case, the easiest thing is to create a hidden view, with in the first column the field used in the Dialog List. Make it sorted (even better: categorized), and use a formula in the form's field:
    @DbColumn("":"NoCache"; ""; "the hidden view you created"; 1)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 16426558
Actually R 5 and 6 do allow adding  to a Dialog list.

I have not tested in 7.

What you are saying is that you can add, but it does not show up in future lists ?

Are these all on the Same server ?
Are the documents fully saved ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:swift1004
ID: 16427463
Yes, SysExpert.  In earlier version of Notes, I could allow adding to a dialog list and the next time you open that dialog list the user input entry was there for you to pick.  In 7, I am able to add user input, and it works, but it will not be saved for future use.  I thought there was a checkbox in the design of the field before, but I can't remember.

Yes, it's on one server.  It's a very simple database with only 2 views and 2 forms.

Not sure what you mean by "fully saved".  

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16430772
SysExpert,
> Actually R 5 and 6 do allow adding  to a Dialog list.

Could you please explain how?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 500 total points
ID: 16441978
Hi All,

SysExpert is referring to: Allow values not in list.. :)  But those values aren't saved for any other use except:
   For on the form where the other values were added, or
   A categorized view (or field categories) where ( as sjef suggests) a db lookup grabs the latest and greatest including the "additions" -
   It would have been the same for R5 and R6, and probably R7.   Notes doesn't know to save values for drop down lists,
   unless one of those two conditions are met.

YOu can look up "Generating category names" in designer help which gives you three different ways to achieve your goal.


Regards!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 16445774
I stand corrected. I checked a few DB's and all use DBcolumn to give the list.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 16445796
For a good example, take a look at the design of the template for any of the Document Libraries. The category field does the folowing
@If(!@IsNewDoc & @IsDocBeingLoaded; @Unavailable; @DbColumn("":"nocache"; ""; "By Category"; 1))
and of course there is a view for "By Category"

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16451826
:(
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:swift1004
ID: 16454213
Sorry sjef_bosman, I didn't see how to give partial credit because you deserve some credit.  I just needed to be pointed in the right direction by marilyng to end up using a formula.  I have to understand why it works before I can use it.  :)  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16454440
You could have split the points. There's a button for that purpose, somewhere at the bottom of a question (while it is open) called "Split". See also the EE-Help:
    http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi19

Next time better! :)
0