[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot scan to email TIFF images after installing Exchange 2003 SP2

Posted on 2006-04-10
6
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-17
This might not be an Exchange issue at all but it never hurts to bounce this problem off of the community.

A bit over 2 weeks age we finally updated our Exchange 2003 Server with SP2. Ever since then, our network printer/scanners is not allowing users to scan TIF image to the user's mailboxes and scan to network folders. These printers (Canon imageRunners) allow users to scan files to PDF and they get the emails instantly but when they scan to TIF the never get the email.

Is there something (if anything) that Exchange server is blocking or disallowing these TIF images to be received by email to the clients? This might be anything buy any help in knowing what to check is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Mgrodecki
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 16422893
As TIFF images are quite large, it may be, that the default allowed mail size is to small for sending them. Have a look at the general settings of exchange (ESM - General settings) as well as the limits set on user level.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mgrodecki
ID: 16439414
No, this is not the case. The TIFF files are less than 1 MB at all times and the personal/system limit is set at the default 10 MB. Perhaps there is something else.

Point value is now increased. This is now a hot issue that needs to be resolved.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 2000 total points
ID: 16440371
Have a look at the mail queues, you can select each queue and freeze then. Then try to send your Tiff around. The mail must hit one of the queues. If not, the mail have never reached exchange.

If you see the mail, unfreeze the queue and see what happens next.

TIF files are not blocked by default, so see first, if the mail will reach your server. If not then it will be nothing have to do with exchange. If they would be blocked, the user will get an email, but can not open the attachement.

Nevertheless your limit are 10MB, check a higher value for a test user and set it to 100 MB. The calculation of the size is not what you can call exactly.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:holmapholmap
ID: 36979165
You will probably find the file /email in the Junk Mail folder.
0