?
Solved

How to change caption of the gridview headers ?

Posted on 2006-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,149 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

How do I change the headers caption of the gridview header (currently it is the physical column names of the database) ?



Thanks



Robert
0
Comment
Question by:rogaut1
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bele04 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16423633
If your columns are auto generated then I don't think those header captions can be changed. But if otherwise then you can set the HeaderText property of each column to whatever you like.

hope it helps...
-bele04-
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SystemExpert
ID: 16424287
hi

The possible solution for your need at

http://www.15seconds.com/issue/040729.htm

Thanks


0