?
Solved

Cannot access file/print server by name (sometimes) but can by IP (all the time)

Posted on 2006-04-10
18
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a win2k3 domain. I have 2 DCs (serving DNS and 1 serving DHCP) in this office and a file/print server. Occasionally users are not able to access the printers or mapped drives to this file/print server. This seems to be happening more and more frequently.

If I type into the run line \\fileserver on a client that is having this issue all that is displayed is maybe one folder (the users home directory). If I type in the IP of the fileserver like \\192.168.x.x I see all of the printers and shares on the server. To get the users to print or access the file shares I must map a printer or drive to \\192.168.x.x instead of the \\fileserver that I have in the logon script.

The file server has a static IP and points to both of the DC’s as DNS servers. I have an A record in a forward lookup zone and a Pointer in a reverse lookup zone configured in DNS. This problem in intermittent.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:samuelali
  • 8
  • 6
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16421590
If you try the following, what are your results?:

nslookup {FQDN of server}

nslookup {NetBIOS servername}

nslookup {IP address}

0
 

Author Comment

by:samuelali
ID: 16421642
I did this from my own XP workstation. The file/printer server is question is sea-teal.cfs.company.corp (172.29.50.13) . One of the 2 DC's is Domain-move (172.29.50.11)

Everything came back as I expected so from the run line I types \\sea-teal and was presented with only one share (there are actually several).


C:\>nslookup
Default Server:  domain-move.cfs.company.corp
Address:  172.29.50.111

> sea-teal.cfs.company.corp
Server:  domain-move.cfs.company.corp
Address:  172.29.50.111

Name:    sea-teal.cfs.company.corp
Address:  172.29.50.13

> sea-teal
Server:  domain-move.cfs.company.corp
Address:  172.29.50.111

Name:    sea-teal.cfs.company.corp
Address:  172.29.50.13

> 172.29.50.13
Server:  domain-move.cfs.company.corp
Address:  172.29.50.111

Name:    sea-teal.cfs.company.corp
Address:  172.29.50.13
0
 

Author Comment

by:samuelali
ID: 16421701
Domain-move is 172.29.50.111 not .11
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16421753
From the console of the server itself, from the Run box:

net share

Do you see all the shares you expect to see?

Have you installed the ABE (Access Based Enumeration) tool?  This effective hides things the users has no access to.

0
 

Author Comment

by:samuelali
ID: 16422191
I do see all of the shares that should be there.. the same ones I see when I navigate via IP.

I donot believe ABE has been installed. Like I said before this is speradic. It would not suprise me to come in tomorrow and have everything work via name.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16422266
It is rather interesting and annoying (I imagine).  Is there anything in the Event Logs that happens about the time this issue surfaces?

Check the Properties of the NIC(s) and make sure that the Power Management settings are disabled.  You may find that the box for "allow computer to turn off this device to save power" (or something to that effect) is checked.



0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16422331
Perhaps running Netdiag from a workstation might help to diagnose. It is available as part of the Windows Resource Kit or from:
http://www3.ns.sympatico.ca/malagash/Downloads/Net/netdiag.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:samuelali
ID: 16438442
Here are the Netdiag results. I removed the section containing results for my SonicWall Vurtual adapter (it failed most of them as it is not active).


Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\>netdiag

.........................................

    Computer Name: SHUTTLE-SAM
    DNS Host Name: shuttle-sam.cfs.company.corp
    System info : Windows 2000 Professional (Build 2600)
    Processor : x86 Family 15 Model 3 Stepping 3, GenuineIntel
    List of installed hostfixes: **ALL**

Netcard queries test . . . . . . . : Passed



Per interface results:


    Adapter : Local Area Connection

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed

        Host Name. . . . . . . . . : shuttle-sam.company.corp
        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 172.29.50.65
        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway. . . . . . : 172.29.50.1
        Dns Servers. . . . . . . . : 172.29.50.112
                                     172.29.50.111
                                     172.29.50.10
                                     65.106.1.196


        AutoConfiguration results. . . . . . : Passed

        Default gateway test . . . : Failed
            No gateway reachable for this adapter.

        NetBT name test. . . . . . : Passed
        [WARNING] At least one of the <00> 'WorkStation Service', <03> 'Messenge
r Service', <20> 'WINS' names is missing.

        WINS service test. . . . . : Skipped
            There are no WINS servers configured for this interface.


Global results:


Domain membership test . . . . . . : Passed


NetBT transports test. . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently configured:
        NetBT_Tcpip_{D432C749-30B0-4BBE-85A1-054600045A51}
        NetBT_Tcpip_{18639628-9576-4FAF-884B-5B6CC2580804}
    2 NetBt transports currently configured.


Autonet address test . . . . . . . : Passed


IP loopback ping test. . . . . . . : Passed


Default gateway test . . . . . . . : Failed

    [FATAL] NO GATEWAYS ARE REACHABLE.
    You have no connectivity to other network segments.
    If you configured the IP protocol manually then
    you need to add at least one valid gateway.


NetBT name test. . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    [WARNING] You don't have a single interface with the <00> 'WorkStation Servi
ce', <03> 'Messenger Service', <20> 'WINS' names defined.


Winsock test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Redir and Browser test . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the Redir
        NetBT_Tcpip_{D432C749-30B0-4BBE-85A1-054600045A51}
        NetBT_Tcpip_{18639628-9576-4FAF-884B-5B6CC2580804}
    The redir is bound to 2 NetBt transports.

    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the browser
        NetBT_Tcpip_{D432C749-30B0-4BBE-85A1-054600045A51}
        NetBT_Tcpip_{18639628-9576-4FAF-884B-5B6CC2580804}
    The browser is bound to 2 NetBt transports.


DC discovery test. . . . . . . . . : Passed


DC list test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Trust relationship test. . . . . . : Passed
    Secure channel for domain 'CFS' is to '\\domain-move.cfs.company.corp'.


Kerberos test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


LDAP test. . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Bindings test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


WAN configuration test . . . . . . : Skipped
    No active remote access connections.


Modem diagnostics test . . . . . . : Passed

IP Security test . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    Service status  is: Started
    Service startup is: Automatic
    IPSec service is available, but no policy is assigned or active
    Note: run "ipseccmd /?" for more detailed information


The command completed successfully

C:\>
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16438613
The printer appears to be on the same network segment, so the gateway issue shouldn't be a problem, but I find it interesting that all the nslookups responses were from the secondary DNS server. Any ideas?

Also, as a rule it is not recommended to have an ISP DNS (65.106.1.196) listed in the workstations DNS configuration. They can cause delays and confusion with DNS look ups. They should be used as forwarders in the DNS management console.

Netman66, can probably get more from the output than I.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16440732
As Rob stated, remove the ISP DNS entry from your workstations.

As for the Gateway error, that is significant since now the workstation has no idea what network it's on since it cannot get to a gateway.

If you are not using the Sonicwall Virtual NIC then uninstall it.

Check to see what adapter is at the top of the binding order - the real one should be.

I think your DNS is likely okay, it's the workstation that is having the issues.  The binding order might be the issue.

Do you really have 3 DNS servers?  You should only be using your AD DNS servers - not any other devices.



0
 

Author Comment

by:samuelali
ID: 16440837
The 1st results I posted above were from my workstation wich cannot access this server by name. I can type in \\sea-teal and am presented with a blank explorer window (yesterday I just had a user directory). On my workstation I can access the machine by typing \\172.29.50.13 and am presented with an explorer window with all the shares (6-7) and printers (4).

Here are the netdiag results from my laptop, which can access everything on sea-teal by name.

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.


C:\>netdiag

......................................

    Computer Name: SEA-DELLLAP
    DNS Host Name: sea-delllap.cfs.company.corp
    System info : Windows 2000 Professional (Build 2600)
    Processor : x86 Family 6 Model 13 Stepping 8, GenuineIntel
    List of installed hotfixes : **ALL**
       


Netcard queries test . . . . . . . : Passed



Per interface results:

    Adapter : Local Area Connection

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed

        Host Name. . . . . . . . . : sea-delllap.company.corp
        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 172.29.50.73
        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway. . . . . . : 172.29.50.1
        Dns Servers. . . . . . . . : 172.29.50.112
                                     172.29.50.111
                                     172.29.50.10


        AutoConfiguration results. . . . . . : Passed

        Default gateway test . . . : Failed
            No gateway reachable for this adapter.

        NetBT name test. . . . . . : Passed
        [WARNING] At least one of the <00> 'WorkStation Service', <03> 'Messenge
r Service', <20> 'WINS' names is missing.
            No remote names have been found.

        WINS service test. . . . . : Skipped
            There are no WINS servers configured for this interface.


Global results:


Domain membership test . . . . . . : Passed


NetBT transports test. . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently configured:
        NetBT_Tcpip_{9B571DE0-75A8-4C27-BEF4-139A6507A202}
    1 NetBt transport currently configured.


Autonet address test . . . . . . . : Passed


IP loopback ping test. . . . . . . : Passed


Default gateway test . . . . . . . : Failed

    [FATAL] NO GATEWAYS ARE REACHABLE.
    You have no connectivity to other network segments.
    If you configured the IP protocol manually then
    you need to add at least one valid gateway.


NetBT name test. . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    [WARNING] You don't have a single interface with the <00> 'WorkStation Servi
ce', <03> 'Messenger Service', <20> 'WINS' names defined.


Winsock test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Redir and Browser test . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the Redir
        NetBT_Tcpip_{9B571DE0-75A8-4C27-BEF4-139A6507A202}
    The redir is bound to 1 NetBt transport.

    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the browser
        NetBT_Tcpip_{9B571DE0-75A8-4C27-BEF4-139A6507A202}
    The browser is bound to 1 NetBt transport.


DC discovery test. . . . . . . . . : Passed


DC list test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Trust relationship test. . . . . . : Passed
    Secure channel for domain 'CFS' is to '\\domain-move.cfs.company.corp'.


Kerberos test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


LDAP test. . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Bindings test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


WAN configuration test . . . . . . : Skipped
    No active remote access connections.


Modem diagnostics test . . . . . . : Passed

IP Security test . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    Service status  is: Started
    Service startup is: Automatic
    IPSec service is available, but no policy is assigned or active
    Note: run "ipseccmd /?" for more detailed information


The command completed successfully

C:\>



You will notice that I have removed the ISP DNS server from the DHCP scope.. after getting these new settings on my workstation I still cannot access the server by name from it.

Any help would be appriciated as this has been stumping me for some time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:samuelali
ID: 16440876
To add another dimension to this... 172.29.50.10 is the DHCP server and a DC in sea.company.corp. All of the other machines in question, including my workstation, laptop, and sea-teal, are a member of cfs.company.corp which has two onsite DC's and DNS servers, 172.29.50.111 and 172.29.50.112.

Up until about 2 weeks ago everything was in sea.company.corp and this issue was occuring on and off even then. which is why I didnt mention it in my first post.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16441065
Neither machine seems to be able to reach the 172.29.50.1 gateway. Is it valid? Can you at least ping that IP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:samuelali
ID: 16441130
That IP is a valid gateway. It is our Sonicwall.

I checked the binding order on my workstation and the sonicwall adpater was at the top ( I do use it occasionaly to cant uninstall it.. I can and have disable it though). I moved the LAN adapter to the top and will reboot after this iso image download.

I also checked the binding order on my laptop and the sonicwall was at the top of that as well.

I just got another report from a user who can only access 1 folder on that file/print server. Hmmmm..

Will repost once I have rebooted the workstation.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16441202
I think you'll find that after moving the real NIC to the top and rebooting, the issue should disappear.

Your workstations should only point to DNS for the domain they are in.  If they use a different domain DNS server then the zones must be perfectly configured or you'll have issues since AD functionality depends on talking to the SOA for the domain.

Let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:samuelali
ID: 16441498
After changing the binding order (bringing LAN to the top) and rebooting my machine I was able to access the server by name again.
Just to ensure it wasnt a fluke I went to the user who reported the issue today and checked his binding order, oddly enough he also had a SonicWall virtual adpater at the top.
I reordered his and disabled the sonicwall adapter. After rebooting the issue was resolved on his machine as well!!

Thank you both for your input on this. I had never even seen the binding order page until today and I've been working with XP for some time and am even an MCP on XP Pro. This has been a minor thorn in my side for sometime.

Thanks again!

Sam
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16441539
No problem!

If you're interested, the clue for me was this:

NetBT name test. . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    [WARNING] You don't have a single interface with the <00> 'WorkStation Service', <03> 'Messenger Service', <20> 'WINS' names defined.

Whenever you see a log complaining about the Workstation Service and an interface, you likely have more than one adapter (virtual, real, or otherwise) listed in Network Connections - and the proper one is not on the top of the binding order so the service is not bound to a "live" interface with domain connectivity.




0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16441816
That's an excellent clue to remember. I too will hang on to that. Thanks Netman66.
Good luck samuelali,
--Rob
0