?
Solved

LCD/Video Card Resolution Problem

Posted on 2006-04-10
11
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am having a problem with a Gateway computer running Windows 98.  It has a Maxi Gamer Phoenix 2 video card in it.  It is connected to a cheap LCD monitor.  The problem is that whenever it boots up you can see it while the computer posts.  As soo you would normally reach the logon screen the monitor displays "resolution out of range".  You then type in the password and whenever it loads the desktop shows up again.  The desktop resolution is set to 1024x768 and the monitor can support that.  I have removed the video card and reinstalled it with no luck.
Any suggestions?
Thx,
Jon
0
Comment
Question by:jmkotman
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16421740
download and re-install the most recent driver for your video card.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 16422373

The problem seems to be related to the refresh rate that is set.

Tap F8 at startup and select Safe Mode.

Windows should load in safe Mode and the monitor should be working OK (lower reslution, etc., but visible).

Go to Control Panel > System > Device Manager and delete ALL entries under Display Adapter.

Reboot letting Windows reinstall the drivers and hopefully solve the problem.

Confirm the refresh rate is set a 60Hz (standard for LCD).

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmkotman
ID: 16422377
I did that with no sucess.
Jon
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 16422383

Jon,

The Safe Mode delete or the driver update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmkotman
ID: 16422394
I did a non safe mode delete option.  I could not find an updated driver.
Jon
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16422413
follow blue_zee Safe Mode delete.  who is the maker of the video card?  never heard of Maxi
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 16422423

Jon,

Are you willing to recreate your account(s)?

Locate and rename the files with an extenson *.PWL to *.OLD.

Reboot and when presented with the logon prompt, DON'T type anything, just press ENTER.

That should solve the problem.

Try recreating a profile/account afterwards and test.

Zee
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 16423513
Review of Maxi Gamer Phoenix 2 Graphics Card (no date, but certainly not new):
http://www.sharkyextreme.com/hardware/reviews/video/guillemot_phoenix2/

Specifications:
http://www.sharkyextreme.com/hardware/reviews/video/guillemot_phoenix2/b.shtml

Drivers Maxi Gamer Phoenix 2:
http://www.guillemot.com/uk/brand/UKdriverG7.php

Looks like this is the right one:

>>>
"DESCRIPTION :
WINDOWS 95/98 DRIVERS - V6.35 - D3DP-9x-6.35.EXE
Windows 95/98 drivers for Maxi Gamer Series and 3D Prophet Series. Version 6.35 Dated 23-11-2000

INSTALLATION :
Dear customer, Please note that all the new drivers updates available for Hercules video cards based on NVIDIA technology are also suitable for Guillemot cards using NVIDIA technology: Xentor, Cougar and 3D Prophet.
<<< 

http://ftp.guillemot.com/video/exe/NVIDIABASED/d3dp-9x-6.35.exe
ftp://ftp.guillemot.com/video/exe/NVIDIABASED/d3dp-9x-6.35.exe

It unpacks with WinRAR, and you can read the registry settings it creates, and the driver files it installs, by opening the NVAGP.INF File.  NVVANTA is the common reference to "Maxi Gamer Phoenix 2".

That being the case, then the "Readme.txt" file shows the cards that can use this driver.  The two chipsets most closely associated with the .INF file references are NVIDIA Vanta and NVIDIA Vanta LT.
It also shows the details of the driver, using nVidia's version numbers, as:
"NVIDIA Display Driver for Windows 9x  version 4.12.01.0635, 10/11/2000".

A quick visit to the nVidia Win9x/ME Driver Archive here:
http://www.nvidia.com/object/win9x_archive.html
shows that the most recent unified driver that supports the Vanta and Vanta LE cards is
Forceware Version: 71.84 Release Date: March 11, 2005
http://www.nvidia.com/object/win9x_71.84.html

To verify this, here's the supported hardware page:
http://www.nvidia.com/object/71.84_9x_supported.html

It might be worth trying that driver, or perhaps some slightly older ones, but one thing I'm wondering is whether your LCD Monitor came with a "driver" on CD.

Monitors don't really need traditional drivers, but sometimes need an .INF file that (a) allows your system to install a colour profile, (b) allows the monitor to be detected by name and model, and (c) tells your system the available resolutions and refresh rates.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16424241

Jon,

If you don't want to recreate the user accounts, hit CANCEL when asked to logon and change the resolution to 1024x768 and confirm the refresh rate is at 60Hz.

Restart and the problem should be solved.

Zee
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 16424946
Borrow a CRT monitor. Plug it in and boot. Set the refresh to 60. Connect the LCD. It will work.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 16424952
If it doesn't, Plug the CRT in and set the resolution to 640 x 480. Then it will.

Chris B
0